• Suggest me right way to send husband to jail

This is just behalf of someone who just have told me her problem.

Hello, my name is xyz. age 38. I have 1 doughter 15 years old. My husband has not any earning from last 6 months ( generally he is a guide, his income is daily 300 - 1000). for surviving i am doing a job as a gardener my earning is 4,000 per month. 

I am totally frustrated with this life, my daughter is very smart in study, but finance is the problem for her education. I can manage her education with my job. but my husband "bahot shaq karta hai ". and he comes to my working place and use some bad words for them, but they understand my situation. 

I dont want to divorce option bcouse one of my sister is divorcee and i don't want society will blaim to us, if both sisters are divorcee. even i do care about my parents.

I want to ask is there any solution like I can send him Jail for 10-12 years. I have one idea in my mind, I will ask any female who can understand my situation and I will tell her to complaint against him that he did misbehave with me. 
please let me know what should i do?

Thank you very much. Looking for your help.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
domestic issues are not settled like the way you are suggesting,you can file a complaint in local police station or  women cell and raised the matter before them
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you may file police complain based on same facts
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Hi, if you send your husband into jail you can solve your problem........ it is family affair tried to convince him and solve the problem.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
dont implicate your husband in any false case . if your husband is suspicious by nature you have option of divorcing him . if he physically assaults you you can file DV case against him . obtain protection order from court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Filing false complaint is criminal activity. We do not encourage such action by you or your friend. If you or any female files the false complaint you both may face problem. 

Better advice your friend and her husband to reconcile the problem. By sending her husband in to jail she cant solve her marital  problem. Its just postponement.  

i dont agree with the statement that "I dont want to divorce option bcouse one of my sister is divorcee and i don't want society will blaim to us...".  Divorce is the legally available option to the spouses to dissolve the marriage if its not working. Its not shameful and society has nothing to do with her personal choice.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
we cannot advise you to file false cases . it is an offence . if your husband is suspicious go for divorce
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as advised earlier
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
How can you send him to jail for 10-12 years? Has he committed a murder or robbery? 

The only remedy is to file for divorce on the ground of spousal cruelty. A husband who suspects the character of his wife and enters her workplace to abuse her is guilty of matrimonial cruelty to his wife, which entitles the latter to apply for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
We are lawyers, not conspirators. We cannot advise you to file false cases. If he questions your chastity as a woman and/or abuses you at workplace then divorce is the remedy.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,

I have perused your post at the Forum of Kaanoon.com narrating thereby your painful circumstances, caused by your husband.

Deeds of your husband and Circumstances, narrated by you lie within the legal definition of Cruelty attracting provisions for divorce and which you do not desire.

And hence, you do have an option to take shelter of the provisions of The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 under section 3 of the Act, 2005 as against your said husband and for which you will have to inform the Protection Officer in your district being appointed by the State Government at your end.

Under circumstance, I would advise you to seek help from any NGO or if capable hire services of an advocate having competence to deal the issue under the provisions of said Act,2005.

Hope above satisfies you.

Thanks,

SHIVESH SINHA
Shivesh Sinha
Advocate, Bangalore
9 Answers
7 Consultations
4.1 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2786 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0