• Not getting reply against RTI

Dear Sir

I filed a RTI, with Indian Military on 18th Dec. for some document
shown by an Ex-serviceman during his service period. On not receiving the response after 40 days i filed appeal with concerned authority. Then got response that application has forward to - Records, Artillery Regiment
& now you are requested to contact with them. Its now more then 60 days, neither i got reply from Artillery Regiment nor i have i address for First appeal authority.

Since, these documents are required urgently for a case filed in a court .

What action we can take now or how we can have the address of first
appellate authority.

Pls. guide.

Thanks in Advance !!
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Write to the Artillery Regiment and if you do not get response, file second appeal to the proper concerned authority enclosing copy of all previous communications.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

as per order passed in first appeal you have been advised to contact Artillery Regiment as they have all records . send letter to Artillery regiment enclosing copy of order . if Artillery regiment fails to comply with order and furnish information then file second appeal
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can also meet chief information commisioner in delhi and raise the matter before him
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

I would suggest that you write to the Artillery Regiment and mark a copy to the Military Department as well or the concerned authority which sent you the letter stating that your request has been forwarded to the Artillery Regiment. If you do not receive any reply or no action forthwith is taken by the said regiment even after your reminder letter, file second appeal before the concerned authority.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, if the first appellant authority has not answered then you have to file Second Appeal Information Commission.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Since the application has been forwarded to records branch of artillery regiment you should approach the artillery regiment. If artillery regiment also does not issue the necessary document then file an appeal to second authority. 

Alternatively, you may in consultation with your lawyer explore the possibility of moving the High Court to obtain the document. Whether or not it will be advisable to move HC is a question that has to be answered having regard to the nature of document and the purpose for which it is required. Consult with your lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

as replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Yes, you can approach CIC, New Delhi.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You cannot go straight to CIC. First exhaust the other legal remedies available to you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

there is no problem in approaching CIC but there you may be asked to go for second appellate authority. Further to know the appropriate authority please visit the website of the military. you will find information on the internet as to the appellate authorities in your case.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the address is as follows . The Dy. Comdt & First Appellate Authority 
                                           Headquarters Artillery Centre
                                           Nasik Road Camp, PIN -908 802.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0