• Ex-party divorce

I had an ex party divorce from Amritsar court more than a year back. I want a copy of my divorce papers. How can I obtain the same without my in laws knowing about the same.
Asked in Family Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
You can apply through your lawyer or yourself to the Coping Section of the said Court where the decree was passed.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Please get in touch with your lawyer in Amritsar court and ask him to apply for a certified copy of the case records.Hope this solves your problem.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can apply for certified copies from the concerned court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

once you have obtained exparte divorce your lawyer can make an application for certified copy of decree . certifed copy of decree can be obtained in a month  time
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you have to obtain certified copy before that court only.......you can contact any local advocate.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4207 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask your Amritsar based lawyer to obtain and provide you a certified copy of the judgment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask your lawyer to get the Certified copy from the court.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You can approach your lawyer to provide you a certified copy or yourself can make an application by paying necessary charges.
Girish HT
Advocate, Bangalore
21 Answers
2 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2075 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0