• No updation of mutation of land record on Chattisgarh Website

We have registered agricultural land in Chattisgarh.Last year it was divided between my father and his brother.As per the documents and local Patwari the process is completed last year itself.But in the Chattisgarh land records website it still reflects in my father's brother name.We checked with the Patwari, he says eventhough it is divided it will take 4-5 years to get the records updated over the website....just want to clarify weather is it correct...and if yes then what is the use of such website which reflects old onformation
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from United Arab Emirates
Religion: Sikh
Hi, it will happen because of the not proper maintenance of the websites.

2. One thing is that if the property is divided and you have to submit your records to the concerned authority and ask them to change the name in RTC  and to see that they have change the name in the RTC that is sufficient.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hi, RTC means Record of Right and status of the Records of right has been updated in the website.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hi
1. First of all it is untrue to say that it will take 4 or 5 years to update the status in the website. It takes time as it is not done on the daily basis.
2. The party can also contact the office an check it whether the mutation has done actually.
3. To make sure that no mistake or lapse has done deliberately, it is advised  that to check it personally in the office record., in this case the division was made on the basis of submitting certain documents and applied for mutation it should take maximum 6 months to be completed in the office and within one year the same will be updated in the website as well. public  can check it and also give your complains if any discrepancies.
http://cg.nic.in/cglrc
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if the process of division of land between your father and brother was completed   last year you have nothing to fear 

2) updation of records should not take 5 years . 

3) file an RTI application as to why updation of records on website take 5 years 

4) you can file writ petition in HC to direct updation of records on website within reasonable period 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
RTC, i.e., record of right, tenancy and inspection of crops. This is a primary record issued by the village accountant. It contains the details of survey number, total extent of the land, names of the owners and their extent of holding, persons in possession, details of crops grown, and land revenue for any particular period. It also contains the details of conversion of land from agricultural to non-agricultural
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If the records have been manually updated then the reflection of the unchanged status on the website should not be a matter of concern. Your rights accrue out of the physical records. You may carry out an inspection of the records to ascertain whether the records have been updated or not. If physical record stands updated then be relaxed.

2. You may carry out inspection by paying a nominal fees.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19210 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. RTC means Record of Tenancy and Crops cultivated. In the RTC you will come to know who is tilling the land and the crops which are grown in that particular land.  By obtaining RTC of your father's land, you can know that the registered agricultural land  is in favour of your father.
2. Also you can lodge a complaint with the Revenue department who maintain land records website, that the updating of records are not updated immediately in the website and gives room for confusion and request them to take action in this regard.
3. You can also apply in the jurisdictional sub-registrar's office and obtain Encumbrance Certificate covering the period when the land was divided between your father and his brother and the EC reflects the transaction that has taken place at that point of time.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1280 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Hope you have registered the partition deed,

2. If yes, then rest assured since you have got the basic document in connection with the title of the property,

3. Visit the parwari's office personally and verify the change in record physically,

4. If you find the physical change then you can rest assured that the record has been physically changed,

5. It is not acceptable that the record will take 4-5 years to be  be updated.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Write a letter to the Patwari for immediate updation of land records in the website,

2. You can file a Writ Petition before the High court against inaction of the Govt. to update the record in the website.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It does not take 4-5 years to get the records updated over the website. It is advisable to file an RTI seeking reasons as to why the records has not been updated.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16510 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19210 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1991 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0