• How do I file a case against a defamatory review with impersonation (person is anonymous)

How do I file a case against a defamatory review on Google where the 'reviewer' has impersonated a known person
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Other

5 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

issue notice to google to disclose name of reviewer who has maligned your reputation

then issue legal notice to reviewer to with draw false and defamatory statements made and tender unconditional apology

3) if he refuses file civil suit for damages and complaint of criminal defamation under section 500 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi , you can register a FIR for defamation against the accused person ..Concerned evidences will be required for the registration of FIR

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you want to prove that you have been victimised, you immediately need to file a complaint with your nearest police station or cyber crime cell. The complaint would be filed under the provisions of the IT Act.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to file an fir against unknown and then the investigation agency will investigate and find the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27245 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Sir if the said person has impersonated as know person a complaint can be filed in the cyber cell for using false ID and for defamatory remark and a legal notice can be issued for the defamation asking for damages.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Defamation as a criminal offence is defined under Section 499 and is punishable under Section 500 of the Indian Penal Code. The definition under Section 499 covers both ‘Libel’ (written defamation) and ‘Slander’ (spoken defamation), and is accompanied by ten exceptions.

It is not defamation to impute anything, which is true about any person, if it is for the public good that the imputation should be made published. Whether it is for people in general great is a question of fact.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. It is punishable offence u/s 66D of IT act.

2. Issue defamation notice to person.

3. Also, you may approach cyber crime police to file a complaint.

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

file a defamation suit under IPC and Cyber Law.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Sir

You get address of that Anonymous person by issuing a legal notice to the administrators of Google

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

First of all collect the information, ascertain whether the contents have the ingredients for a defamation case, analyse the possibilities for filing the case and at which place, agaisnt whom and where.

After taking the steps on above, you may discuss with a local lawyer and proceed with the filing of defamation case if recommended.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer