• Want to study law - Suggestions needed

Dear experts,

I'm 40 yrs of age and would like to study law, either full-time, or through correspondence. Pls suggest what should I do to start enrolling immediately now without having to wait for the beginning of the next academic year.

I'd like to know what are the options (courses/univ) available for each method below:

- Correspondence
- Regular course

Feel free to suggest any private institutions in and around Erode or Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) region. I have a land case going on at I'd like to learn law and undertake my case as PIP... for which I need some legal knowledge. I have ample free time. However, I have no intention to practice law as a regular profession.

Thank in advance for any suggestions you may provide.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Sir firstly law can be studied only in the regular course there cannot be correspondence or distance learning for same.

So you cannot enroll now.

Further for a case only.you want to study law.then better then going for law as degree you can purchase concerned bare acts and.commenteries on the applicable.acts on.your case and study same or.emgage a good Advocate for same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

(BCI) doesn't allow an LLB degree by correspondence mode to maintain standards in legal education and profession .

You need to enroll for regular course

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87901 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See studying law for a year doesn't make you competent to contest the case yes undoubtedly you will understand things better but law.requires.practice and experience. So if you want to study law bring all the major act like CPC crpc indian constitution and for you case the land laws study them in depth you will gain knowledge.to understand the proceedings.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As per bar council guidelines correspondence law course has no value you need to undergo regular course of llb. It's advisable to do it from a good college of your area and also to get enrolled. Unless you are enrolled you will not be able to effectively manage your case. You can approach local law College and seek for admission some colleges do enroll from middle of semester.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

law can be studied only in the regular course there cannot be correspondence or distance learning for same.

Some universities fixed the age of addmission so it's better to contact your nearest law institution for addmission

If you want only for gain knowledge so you can better understand your case, you may go through bare acts related to your case

You cannot gain that much of knowledge in short period of time for defending your case without the help of senior lawyer.

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

Complete 3 year degree law course

Visit nearest law college in your vicinity

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87901 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, as per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you have great desire to learn law.

Secondly, yes, you should study law as his would not only make you competent to pursue your case in person, but also give you an edge to understand the life more effectively with rules.

Thirdly, you may take adkisssion in any private of government college to pursue the same.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you want to go for PIP tban for that one need not to take admission for law like that you can study and have knowledge of law.

I can guide you for further your cases.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can not do law in correspondence.

You will have to join a full time course.

Also, you will have to wait for new session to start i.e., may or june

You may see the universities offering 3 year law and may then enroll yourself.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you just want to study law, you may purchase good books and study them yourself, or you may join some judiciary coaching wherein mentors can teach you also.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Lawyer means a person having a Law Degree.

An advocate means a person having Law Degree and is enrolled with bar council.

If you like reading and writing, it’s not that hard. The first year will give you enough of an idea whether you are in the right place or not.

In India, the university you do it from matters a lot, because even though core of the course remains the same, quality varies (National Law Universities are a safe bet as they are statutory bodies and have a high threshold for entry). There are two types of courses - a 3 year one for those who have a graduate degree, and a 5 year course for those who don’t. Both are equivalent to JD and accepted in most western countries.

After the degree, you register with the State Bar Council (India has 29 states) on provisional basis and get a registration number which entitles you to practice in the entire country (as we are quasi-federal, and have only one Constitution and Supreme Court). The provisional registration becomes permanent once you give the Bar exam (AIBE).

Its not hard to become a lawyer. If you really have the passion then you can become one but pratising law takes patience but if you still are equally passionate about it it pays off in the long run. All the best.

L.L.B. or Bachelor of Legislative Law is an undergraduate law course offered by various Indian universities. There are two options to pursue LLB course. One LLB course duration is 3-year for which the minimum eligibility criterion is graduation and the other is the integrated course of 5-year duration for undergraduate students. The course is divided into six semesters in most of the law universities and admission to the same is based on entrance exams like CLAT, LAWCET to name a few.

For LLB Eligibility, there is no minimum age requirement for admission to LLB course. You just have to secure minimum aggregate marks to secure admission to LLB course. LLB Admission commences in month of January and the entrance exam is conducted around month of May.

LLB course is considered to be one of the most prestigious courses and various LLB career options for the same are available in both the private and public sectors. Although, most of the lawyers prefer to become an advocate and practice law as a profession.

Colleges Offering LLB in distance learning mode in South India

• Annamalai University, Tamil Nadu

• National Law School of India University, Bangalore

• Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam

• Calicut University

• Banglore Law University, Bangalore

• Kakatiya University, Warangal, Andhra Pradesh

• Madurai Kamraj University, Madurai

• National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bangalore

• Alagappa University,Directorate of Distance Education,Coimbatore

• Directorate of Distance Education at Annamalainagar,Tamil Nadu

• National Law school of Indian university,Bangalore.

• Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Tamil Nadu

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi sir,

Bar council India has recommended for maximum age on admission to B.A., LL.B. Course; however, these are only recommendatory and not mandatory. These recommendations have been inserted in Schedule III Para 28 of Bar Council India Rules of Legal Education so still it depends upon University to university.

Studying law is well and good I could say not only for your own case atleast for your own use like you come across many issues around your lives. Atleast you will come to know a lawyers profession isn’t so easy how it looks outside.. studying law should be for serving the society and to utilise for themselves in a good way. See we can acquire knowledge at any time or age it doesn’t require any particular time or age for it.

Koushalya Pattan
Advocate, Bangalore
174 Answers

Not rated

1 ) The Bar Council Of India has withdrawn the age restriction to take admission in law courses. The students are allowed to take admissions in colleges/universities in LLB or LLM courses without any age limit.

Before this rule, the age limit for

the general category for the LLB Course was 30 years and for SC/ST and OBC, the age limit was 35 years.

Mian Jaan, vice chancellor of Monad University said: “Bar Council Of India has specified that under Rule Of Legal Education 2008, clause 28 schedule 3 of 2nd rule of legal education, there'll be no age limit for the students. Now the students can take admission

in law courses without any age obligations.”

2) Candidate seeking to pursue 3 years LLB program from any of the University whose degree in law is recognized by the Bar Council of India, must have completed the Bachelors degree program from a recognized University with a minimum of 45% aggregate marks. Admission are based on either entrance exam or marks obtained in the qualifying exam, whatever the admission norms of the Institution of concern. Some of the Universities considers candidates with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in the qualifying exams. The maximum age limit to apply for the course is 30 years for the general candidates and 35 years for the reserved candidates.

Candidates who have completed their Bachelors degree from a recognized University through distance mode are also eligible. However, candidates who have obtained Bachelors degree directly without having passed the +2 level of exam or any basic qualification for prosecuting such studies are not eligible for admission in the law courses.

3) For those who are appearing for the CLAT 2015, the age limit for general category is 20 for UG and none for PG.

But, there are a few cases related to the same pending in the supreme court. So, some universities, like the Allahabad university, are probably going by the 'no age limit' principle.

The best option, if you are seeking admission to LLB, would be to try and get the details from the universities you are aiming at for doing the course.

Below are a few links that would help you further.

4) There is no upper age-limit for admission. However a candidate must be at least 17 years of age on the date of application for CLAT. A graduation degree with 45% marks (40% for reserved category) is the basic qualification required. Universities like DU and BHU require minimum 50% marks while universities like Kurukshetra, Rohtak, Meerut require only 45% marks in graduation.

As per the recent directive by Bar Council of India, applicants who have passed 10+2 or has a graduation degree through distance learning or correspondence mode, will also be considered eligible for admission for the integrated five-year or three year LLB course. However, applicants who have obtained 10+2 or graduation or post-graduation through open universities system directly without having any basic qualifications for pursuing such studies are not eligible for admission in law courses.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello,

1. There was a age limit of 30 which is not there from this academic session.

2. The correspondence course (if there is any) is not a valid one and one must study regular course of law from a college/university duly approved by BCI and UGC in order to enroll himself with the Bar which will enable one to appear before the court of law and fight the case .

However you can also fight your own case without getting enrolled with the state Bar.

Hope this helps.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Sadly the law taught in colleges and institutions in India wont teach you the practical procedure

That is honed only by practicing and slogging

I would suggest not to waste your time doing law

Its useless. No practical experience will be gained. Only theory

You can do research anyway without doing law

As it is you dont intend to enrol in BCI

So its a sheer waste of time. The education system is utterly flawed

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6878 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may study law from any institute /college offering the studies.

However please remember that no institute may admit you during mid of the academic year.

Law course pursued through correspondence course may not make you eligible for getting enrolled in the bar council.

For taking care of your cae as PIP you need not study law, just read the law books and get your knowledge refreshed and updated.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78059 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I don't plan to enroll in BCI.. In short, my question would be "What do I need to study to gain knowledge that's good enough to enable my fight my case myself (say, after 1 or 2 years) without having to depend on a lawyer all the time."

Just studying law for one or two years will not make you proficient to tackle your own case also.

Studying law is different from practicing law.

You must understand the practical procedures and other incidentals while handling your case.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78059 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer