• Reputed company is harassing me by not providing me relieving letter and service letter

Dear Lawyers,

Due to harassment by HR manager, I had resigned stating reason as "Harassment by HR". Company agreed to release me quickly. I took all clearances from company. When I went to collect release letter from company, I saw a note that do not give relieving letter to employee id xxxx.
I am following up with company via alumni portal for past few weeks, they are not bothering to provide me any letter

In lieu of that I got a warning email from Corporate HR that if I keep on begging for my service and relieving letter, they will file FIR against me.

1. How to force company to issue relieving/service letter, since I resigned and took all clearance

2. Can I sue HR manager, delivery managers, etc. in my native's court and claim harassment, defamation and demand compensation? 

I have got all email proofs.

The company is very big and pure evil, it may not be possible to win case against them
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

Dear Client,

NO FIR In such matters.

Complain to labor commissioner for release of relieving certificate.

Complain shall be file where your office is situated.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1) You also send legal notice to them for relieving letter.

2) If not given any answer than file case in the Labour Court against them.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir issue a legal notice for the harassment to the company and to the individual HR and for release and reliving letter along with the full and final settlement.

2. Sir if you are harassed in public then a defamation case can be filed otherwise you can file a case of harassment against the company and HR and can seek damages from them.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Send a legal notice to the H.R. Manager to forthwith issue relieving/service letter to you.

2. You can Sue HR manager, delivery managers in the jurisdictional competent court if you have strong evidence against them.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
4171 Answers
258 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, see don’t think that company will overcome against you... they have power n all just think of women power just believe in justice 100% You will get it. See firstly you send legal notice to them saying that they’re not giving relieving letters and so and so HR harassed me and threatening Emails where the company has outraged the women modesty as per section 354, 354A, 506, 509 of IPC. See if you do so much it’s more than enough when you have evidence against them don’t sit quietly raise your voice.

Koushalya Pattan
Advocate, Bangalore
174 Answers

Not rated

Issue legal notice to company to issue you experience and relieving letter

2) if company refuses sue the company to direct it to issue you relieving letter and experience letter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

send legal notice to HR and company for harassment and not issuing relieving letter.

If they are not replying your notice,Complain to labor commissioner for release of relieving certificate and can seek damages from them

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

Dear Sir,

My answers are as follows:

1. How to force company to issue relieving/service letter, since I resigned and took all clearance

Ans: File a complaint before Labor Commissioner

2. Can I sue HR manager, delivery managers, etc. in my native's court and claim harassment, defamation and demand compensation?

Ans: Yes, please consult the expert lawyer on labor side.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

No FIR is maintainble against you in this matter. By saying that they will Lodge a FIR against you, they are only trying to deter you in your endeavor to seek your relevant certificates.

Before filing a case against them, send them a legal notice in this matter.

The above legal notice can be sent through kaanoon.com

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If there is any written communication with you and the company you can use it as evidence that they agreed to relieve you and promised to provide the experience letter. You can send them a legal notice asking for your experience letter and full & final settlement if any. In case there is not reply from their side you can file a case in civil court.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Yes file application stating the reasons as mentioned under ULP before the Labour Department of your area.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Send a legal notice to the company at the earliest.

2. Ye if they do not comply with the terms of the legal notice then you can sue them.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If your resignation has been accepted then the company has to relieve you by giving relieving letter, you may first make a representation in writing to the top management about this. After that you can resort to legal route for relief.

2. No, you canot sue the HR manager for this because he is not an individual but a person holding a post and doing this on behalf of the company in his official capacity.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78095 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer