• Noc required or not

I have been provisionally selected for a job pending medical examination and other formalities.Meanwhile,I have to join another govt job.Since the other job is not final,I have decided to join this govt job in interim.Would I have to take noc again or would resigning be sufficient in case I get offer from other.What process should I follow?
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Sir since you have joined after the selection and in mid then though registration and NOC no objection certificate will be required. Your current employer will give that along with accepting your resignation so that there is no issue in joining new job.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir/Madam,

You have to abide by the employers terms and conditions and if they require have to provide noc from the other.

It is always better to make things clear in beginning rather than having allegation of concealment of facts.

Anand Shukla
Advocate, New Delhi
666 Answers
14 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You have to resign from the job that you're taking up now as per the appointment conditions but in case you disclose your this job in your next job then you have to produce a no objection certificate from the present employer to your next employer but in case you are properly resigned from this job but you are not discussing your previous employment position in your next job then you need not to produce NOC but at the same time please keep in mind that you do not leave anything outstanding in your previous organisation so as to make any obligation on you with your previous organisation

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You will be needing an NOC in form that the current employer has no objection on tou joining new job. So yes required.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,NOC will be required for switching the job profile

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you can submit your resignation and join another job

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if your resignation is accepted serve the notice period and join other job

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

NoC will be required at the time of leaving the government office.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you will need the NoC. at the time of giving the interview.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir,

If NOC was asked at time of interview you can produce the same at later stage stating reasons for delay as per want of knowledge

Anand Shukla
Advocate, New Delhi
666 Answers
14 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you would like to join this job now and later on switch over to the other, then you may formally resign the present job and join the other.

NOC may not be required to be obtained since you have not applied for the other job while already employed in the present job.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Noc was asked at the time of interview only.So do I need it now?What should I do?

Then you can produce NOC at the time of interview.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi sir,

If you resign from your present employment, there is no question of NOC. NOC means 'No Objection Certificate' from your present employer when you apply for another job. You have not done it. In case of selection, you have to resign and your resignation will be accepted if there is no vigilance case against you or is being contemplated against you and if you have not signed any bond. If you have signed any bond, then there is a provision of transfer of bond from one Govt. office to other Govt. office.

Without going into so much technical details, your present action would be: (i) preparing seriously for CGL, (ii) intimating your office about your applying for a new Govt. job, which would help acceptance of your resignation quickly in case you are selected for any Govt. job under CGL.

Koushalya Pattan
Advocate, Bangalore
174 Answers

Not rated

In this case you would just have to reject the offer letter and no formal resignation needs to be given.

Only no no no objection certificate would be required as you had not joined or even sign the offer letter as yet.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You do not require any no objection certificate you due to the above mentioned reason.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you join this job then you have to do all the formalities requires when you will join another job such as NOC/Relieving Letter of course these documents will be available to you after resigning and one thing more please do read all the relevant clauses of your appointment letter this also means something.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

If the rule says that NOC cannot be given during probation then you cannot force the employer to do it. ... There is no such standard rule for NOC in probation. You can go through your service rules. They cannot harass you and hamper your career growth.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer