• Spelling difference in middle name

Sir my name is as MOHSIN HUSSAN RAINA on all educational documents except 10th class marks card and DOB where it is as MOHSIN HASSAN RAINA were as my mothers name is as SAIDA BAIGUM on 10th while as on 12th class certificates it is as SADIA BAIGUM.I filled online application form using my name as MOHSIN HUSSAN RAINAand my mothers name as SAIDA BAIGUM. Now I have qualified the written exam and submitted the documents for final selection list. What should I do so as I do not fall in any trouble.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

make declaration or affidavit publish in two news papers publish the name change in the state gazette. make notary copy of the gazette copy. henceforth in all your records, forms and applications use new name only.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can apply to school board to correct spelling mistake in your X std certificate

2) if Board refuses you have to file writ to direct school board to rectify mistake in spelling name

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

If they ask then file a same name affidavit, saying that MOHSIN HUSSAN RAINA and MOHSIN HASSAN RAINA are the name of one and the same person. Also, you may yourself submit the same to the authorities.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You may make an affidavit for one and same person and get that attested by first class magistrate. Do mention all the details like PAN no , aadhar no. etc for better clarification.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You/your mother can furnish an affidavit saying that Said Baigum and Sadia Baigum are one and the same person.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Give an affidavit on Rs. 100 stamp paper stating correct name and that the interchange of letters in name is typing error.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

1) You can get correct spelling name certificate from state government through Gazette by applying online correct spelling name against wrong spelling name.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Please use the document of 10th Class which are unchallenged.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Your name can be sorted out by drafting and affidavit declaring that your name is spelt with different letters in Your name ir as …….. With a letter ……. in your first name and as ……… With the letter …….. in your first name. That both the said names are yours but are only spelt in different ways as mentioned above. That both the names belong to one and the same person and that is me the above mentioned deponent. Get the same attested by a notary or a gazetted officer and your problem shall be solved.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You can file affidavit before the authority where you want to submit the same if they take objections. Else you need to notify the same in gazettee and change the name which you want to rectify.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27278 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

In the event of being issued with a notice seeking explanation about this, you may file a notarised affidavit stating both the names are one and same and belong you only.

This step along with a public notice published in a newspaper may come to your rescue.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mere public notice would not be sufficient

You can execute affidavit that both are one and same

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can prepare a notarised affidvit besides issuing a public notice in this regard and get the same published in the gazette publication.

This will be sufficient to take care of this issue as per law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can do the same, also get an affidavit made to that extent.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Gazette can not substitute High School Certificate if you want go to High Court in Writ.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer