• To get advice about the threatening

Hello sir
In January i got an email regarding an home based onlinejob without investment.they mentioned that they would provide 1000 forms which we have to fill within 15days and we have to submit it.
If i complete the work i will get 30000 deducting my reg fees 4800.
If i didnt complete my work then i have to 4800 as penalty.
I agreed to it and did my workand submitting
I agree that i failed to complete my work.
So one person called dipak gosh called me and said that i didnt complete the work so u have to pay 4800 plus 1000 for noc .
As i have failed i agreed to it and paid 5800 
Then they sent me NOC also.
I thought all problems are finished.
After few months i got a mesage stating that u have not paid the penalty fees so case will be filed against u if u r not paying.so i called them and said have noc and i sended the copy of noc then they said ok.
Then again after one month i got message stating same again i called and explained and sended the noc copy.
Then now yesterday one person mailed me that case as been filed against you so pay the fees of 12500 then case will not be filed.so i mailed him tht sir i have NOC which they sended me .but refusingly they mailed me stating the agreement as been not cancelled so u have pay or else u have face the consequences .
Please suggest me what i have to do .
Iam very much confused 
As a middle class family its very frustating and difficult to pay the amount again and again.
I request u to suggest me the solution regrding this
Asked 4 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

22 Answers

Sir here are two things you can do first ignore the mail and they have no.legal recourse.agaisnt you evem they file a case for 12000 lawyer fee will.cost them more and further there case won't be maintainable as you already paid.which in my view you should have not paid.

Further secondly give a complaint in the police station against such intimidation the concerned person shall be booked under ipc 506 for intimidation and threat.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir the mail id and contact cannot be shared here on this.platform you can contact through kaanoon.com phone consultation.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What kind of a dealing is this?

In any case you dont get frightened about such threats.

You may issue a legal notice warning them from indulging in such illegal and unfair trade practices or else you would lodge police complaint against them for the cheating activities.

Let them aproach court, you can challenge the same properly

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir please share me ur number or mail id so that i can send u the details clearly.

You can have them from my portfolio when you want to have a paid consultation to discuss about the subject matter.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client

These people are looking fraud to me. You must not pay them ay all. When i hv the receipt of payment of penalty then the question of paying twice does not arise at all. You just sit amd relax they wont file any case unless you have signed any other written contract not mentioned in ur query.

Adv vikas

Vikas Khatri
Advocate, Delhi
179 Answers

Not rated

No need to make any payment

They are just trying to extort money from you

You can file Police complaint against caller for criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You ca obtain contact details from the website

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If the case has already been filed, as the person said, then how can the case not filed. These are hollow threats prima facie with the ulterior motive of extorting money from you. Vast majority of these online companies operating in India are actually fraud which operate with this modus opoerandi only i.e to extort money from gullible youngsters through such threats.

2. If any legal notice or email has been sent to you then reply to it and deny all their claims. Say in your reply that any case filed by them will be defended fittingly at their expense and cost.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You seem to have lost all your regular prudence and getting fleeced by them regularly.

2. It was a fraud company for cheating the gullible persons like you and after cheating one time if they find the person to be more fool then they take attempt once again..

3. So they find you to be falling in their trap like a child and hence now they are building the story of penalty.

4. So without making any further conversations go to the Police and lodge complaint with them.

5. I wonder how an educated person can be befooled so easily.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello Sir. You have clearly been duped and its a scam. That's the reality of these online jobs. They take money from you as a registration fee and give some work which no one will be able to complete. Legally, Don't pay any further money, Give a Police Complaint about cheating under IPC and tell him to take money personally and make sure he gets arrested.

Jamal Sait
Advocate, Bangalore
168 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It is to be neglected. Nothing will happen. He cannot take any action. Their business only misleading and illegal. You may send a complaint to the Superintendent Police of that District. You may also forward the forms to him by email. It is totally illegal business. You may also lodge a complaint with local police here. The law is as follos. It also attract Cyber Crime offenses.

======================================================================

Cheated in online shopping? Here is how you can get justice

Not futile to pursue online vendors who fail to deliver promised goods and services. Chitra Vittal from Bangalore wins out-of-court settlement from online vendor of cakes

Far too many of us have felt cheated by online vendors but have let it go because of the apparent futility of fighting for our rights. However, Chitra Vittal’s story tells us that it is indeed possible to win out-of-court settlements with online vendors with the help of consumer rights organizations like the International Consumer Rights Protection Council (ICRPC).

Chitra Vittal from Bangalore ordered a combo package including cake from Flowers n Cakes to India, an online florist and gift store that guarantees same day delivery and the “delivery of fresh products – always.”Flowers n Cakes to India failed to deliver the product on the specified day, and when they finally did deliver it the next day, the cake was “smashed up, made of cheap wine” and of a quality that was entirely unacceptable to the customer.

When Ms Vittal attempted to complain about the non-delivery of the product on the scheduled day, she found that the customer care numbers displayed on the website were not attended. She managed to find contact details of their Hyderabad-based sub-vendor, only to be told that they had only received their orders from Flowers n Cakes to India the morning after the scheduled date.

Five days later, Ms Vittal complained about the delayed delivery of a substandard product over a chat conversation with the company representative, Rahul, who, according to her was rude and paid no heed to her complaints.

Ms Vittal then approached Arun Saxena, President of ICRPC, which runs a consumer helpline. Mr Saxena sent an email to the vendor on behalf of Ms Vittal, informing them that they had conducted Unfair Trade Practices under Section 2 (1) (r) of the Consumer Protection Act. If the vendor did not refund the full amount to Ms Vittal and pay Rs50,000 as compensation for her losses, harassment and inconvenience, Mr Saxena said, severe action would be initiated against them, seeking higher compensation of Rs1 lakh with the legal costs.

What ensued was a series of emails exchanged among Mr Saxena, Ms Vittal and Flowers n Cakes to India, where the vendor attempted to seek refuge in its disclaimer against “unavoidable delays”. Ms Vittal felt that the vendors entirely ignored the accusation of no-response to complaints and were repeatedly rude to her. The emails reveal comments from the vendor to the tune of “If she doesn’t understand simple English language then it’s not our responsibility” and “she is the only one who we can call Fake”.

When Mr Saxena finally said that the matter was headed to consumer court and they would have to appear in person to justify their position, Flowers n Cakes to India beat a hasty retreat. With a sudden and radical change of tone, it sent a politely apologetic email to Ms Vittal, with the promise of a full refund on the same day.

===============================================================================

What's Cybercrime?

Cybercrime typically involves unauthorized access to confidential or private information that is stored online, on computers, or on internet databases. This can include information such as:

• Names and contact info

• Date of Birth

• Social Security numbers

• Bank account information

• Credit card and credit info

• Trade secrets

• Trademark and copyright info

Cybercrime can be accomplished through a number of ways, such as hacking, theft of passwords, fraud or misrepresentation, and other devices.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Please note that this is an online scam and people fall to greed and lose money. Firstly go and lodge a complaint with cyber police regarding extortion which is done by them also when they call tell them you have lodged a police complaint and the police wil Handle the issue if you have address in the letter we can send them legal notice.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Lodge a Police complaint against the company/person who is threatening you.

2. Since the company is exploiting gullible middle class people like you, by inducing them of a source to earn an income, which itself is not true, lodge a Police complaint.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
4173 Answers
258 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

From the details provided by you entire thing is a total sham and you I'm not liable to pay the money has no formal contract of employment was signed between the parties.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact details cannot be provided until you book a consultation call with an advocate, due to website policy and no solicitation rule.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Firstly you must show the terms of the agreement;

2. If you have proof of the penalty being paid then send a reply to their notice via a lawyer;

3. Do not worry since they cannot file any case on you;

4. If you do not wish to continue there, then file a police complaint against them for harassing you.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Dont come in the trap of such company or person.

- Better to lodge complaints to the Police and also to the Cyber police after narrating the facts with print proofs and further you should mail the said complaints to them as a proof that you have already started legal actions against them .

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9916 Answers
121 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Don't pay because you were obliged to pay them only once and no over and again.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If they keep on harassing you by calling you and by way of sending mails. lodge a Police complaint against them.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a complaint before the jurisdictional police first .

Track the company details , phone number etc.cheating case under sec 420 can be filed .

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You go ahead and file a case against them for extortion and threatening.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may take the option of phone consultation and get in touch with some advocate on panel who can purseu the relevant e-mail and documents

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer