• Compensation claim

I was senior most in DGM grade having all the requisite qualification to get promotion to GM grade.But surprisingly I was deprived of promotion in Nov.2004 due to whimsical action of GRIDCO/OPTCL Authority. I challenged this illegal action of authority in hon`ble orissa high court. The court in its judgement dated 21.02.14 observed that the action of CMD was illegal and directed him to promote me to GM grade and release all consequential service benefits with in 6 weeks but was silent about the cost of litigation and compensation towards mental, physical and financial sufferings for about ten years on a false allegation. 

Shall I have any right to claim proper compensation? If yes then how and in which forum?
Kindly advice.
Asked in Civil Law from Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Hi, you have to file civil case for compensation for damages  but you have to pay court fee.....
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

i think you have already got what you wanted
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Obtain the certified true copy of the Order of the Hon'ble High Court enclose the same and seek redressal from the Labour court for cost of litigation, compensation towards mental, physical and financial sufferings for the last 10 years, from your organisation. Alternatively you could file a review before the High Court seeking redressal of these issues.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you got relief s  you had sought in petition filed in the high court . since court has directed you to be promoted to GM garde and also  consequential  service benefits you should be happy with court order . 

did you claim costs of litigation ? please note that actual costs of litigations are never awarded by courts . at most you get nominal costs . 

as far as compensation towards mental torture are concerned the fact that you have been vindicated is sufficient compensation . dont open second round of litigation .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You already stand vindicated insofar as your legal right to be promoted to GM is concerned. 

If you claimed the cost of litigation then HC order could not have been silent on this aspect. If you desire you may sue the institution for mental trauma undergone by you in waging a legal battle to vindicate your right to promotion by repelling the false accusation, but this will not be advisable as it will open up another round of litigation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0