• Property division

My father expired  without creating a will .He is left by my mother & me ( son) . My sister is deceased. My question is - Can my deceased sisters children claim share in my father;s property ?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
yes, they can claim the property share and they got same share as you will get.
one share for your mother(widow)
one share for you (son) and
one share for your deceased sister's children.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Yes your sister's children can claim their mother's share.The share of the property shall be equal.
Smita Shah
Advocate, Hyderabad
12 Answers
1 Consultations
4.6 on 5.0
Your deceased sister's children have the right to inherit her share.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
on your father   death you have 1/3rds share in property . 1/3rd share is of your mother and 1/3rd share of deceased sister children .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27172 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
childern of your sister can claim the share of their mother share
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Mother, daughter and son all have equal rights in the property.
Ranbir Singh Sharma
Advocate, Ghaziabad
15 Answers
6 Consultations
4.2 on 5.0
your mother, you and children of your deceased sister are entitled for 1/3rd share in the property.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes her child is a right in equal share 1/3rd of  ur father property
Deepak Rao
Advocate, Delhi
15 Answers
0 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27172 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0