• Effective date of agreement

Please advice if case of any agreement with company & service provider, Which date will be considered as effective date of agreement either on the date it got made,signed & stamp paper issued or the effective date mentioned on agreement.

Its matter of non compete ! I have dealt with their customer before the agreement got signed but the effective date they mentioned in agreement is in past.

Also I was out of India when this agreement got signed because they was not releasing my payment then i told my staff to sign on my kapil, will it be treated valid agreement or not since I have not signed as a director of company.

Please advice
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
the day on which it is signed after completion of formalities
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Date mentioned in the agreement to be effective would be effective date of agreement.  If your staff had power of attorney to represent you then the agreement would be valid.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
527 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it would be the date mentioned in the agreement as effective date .. the issue as to whether agreement is valid or not can only be advised after going through the contents of agreement .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The date mention in the agreement is presumed to be the date on the said date you have executed the agreement.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Date mentioned in agreement.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
The effective date would be date mentioned in the agreement. The validity or lack of it of the agreement can be determined only after perusing its contents.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0