• Can you prepare a template doc for Special Power of Attorney for Sale of Property in India

For NRIs who want to transfer power of attorney, which will get attested by the Indian Embassy, we need a template document for this special power of attorney, to allow for the management and sale of a specific property. The names and addresses will be filled in, but we need a template.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Other

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Yes I can

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6880 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you want Special POA template we can forward it to you or can make legal documents for reasonable rates.

2) Already we have prepared documents and review documents for USA clients.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Drafting a POA for getting notarisd by the Indian consulate is very common for an Advocate.

2. Every situation in such cases are unique and the draft shall vary accordingly.

3. For drafting a POA, the details of he property concerning which the POA is to be executed, the exacted power proposed to be given, the details of the executors of the shall be required or drafting the POA properly.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir for this you can contact and we can talk and decide fee and discuss details, such template can be made and sent to you.

Model Power of attorney you can refer.

http://www.eldecogroup.com/images/downloads/SPECIAL_Pwr_OF_ATTORNEY.doc

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But by recent update Spl POA also not valid as per Supreme Court order for selling immovable property.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Yes, the said clause is a must in such document.

2. In place of stating 'proxy in their favour', you can mention ' to represent them and act or and on their behalf'.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir first of all in that template you can remove the purchase part and can add the clause for appointing and engaging counsel in same. Further i would suggest you to take help of an Advocate lawyer to draft same as he can draft according to you conditon

Further no separate clause is required for any stamping in embassy it can be simply written that the Principle reside in so and so country and cannot travel for sale that is why is giving POA to wife to sell and to execute sell deed on his behalf. And further this POA is stamped and notarised in so and so country before So and so notary.

After notarising stamping from the Embassy can be done.

Further you also keep in mind attaching copy of your passport along the POA.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

we can do this well and able to make suitable changes to you.

Jugal Kishore Agrawal
Advocate, Jaipur
81 Answers

Not rated

We do not provide templates

Draft depends upon facts of each case

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It should have clause that you can engage advocates pay their fees etc

Don’t go in for ready made drafts

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly, let me tell you some law also for supporting your sale deed in future as per present law in India.

Secondly, there has been a recent judgment of the Supreme Court whcih says that no SPA of GPA will be allowed in property transaction.

Thirdly, but yes an exception is there as it can be executed in the favour of close blood relative or to wife also.

Fourhtly, in your case, you can very well get the same executed in you rwofe favour.

I have given you the information which you didn’t ask for but very important for you as template can be provided by anyone, but exact provision of law may be given by few.

Good Luck...!

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.You are free to engage any lawyer to draft the POA. Do not go by templates as they can be misleading. Get your own required document drafted.

2. A POA executed abroad even before an Indian Consulate requires adjudication before the registrar in India.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

You need to go to court in US, there choice any advocate to draft your GPO by giving the name and address of the person to whom you want to provide GPA. If you allow us, we can also draft GPA for you as per your instructions.

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
926 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

For NRIs who want to transfer power of attorney, which will get attested by the Indian Embassy, we need a template document for this special power of attorney, to allow for the management and sale of a specific property. The names and addresses will be filled in, but we need a template.

You can engage the services of any lawyer of this forum who are willing to extend their support to you in this regard on their terms.

The details of the lawyers are available in this forum, you can avail their services who are experts in such issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For proper guidance and a deed containing the information as per your desire can be drafted by an advocate of your pick.

You can go through the credentials of the advocate and engage the services of a lawyer up to your expectation ion the terms of the chosen lawyer with whom you can interact and get the task completed as per your desire.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's better you hire a service of a lawyer for an exclusive draft rather than such unclear template. This can affect your interest in future.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27245 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer