• Having a shop on rent for 36 years

I have a shop on rent from last 36 years know the owner is asking to vacant it  kindly suggest.me what yo do?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Hi, you being the tenant,  if the owner wanted the premises you have to deliver the possession or else you have to request for some more time.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
why he is asking you to vacate the shop,kindly explain
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Please let us know whether you are paying the rent regularly every month or whether the lease period is over and the reason for the owner asking you to vacate the shop.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Have you been issued a legal notice by owner for vacating the shop, or he has orally requested you to vacate it? Have you defaulted in the payment of rent? For what reasons the owner is demanding his shop?

You have the option of either acceding to his demand and leaving the shop, or contest any case filed by him for recovery of shop.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have stated that you are in possession of shop for last 36 years . i presume you have paid rents on time and not made any structural alterations in the rented premises . 

in such a case landlord cannot arbitrarily evict the tenant . he has to issue you legal notice for eviction . in reply to notice deny all the allegations . let landlord file suit for eviction . contest the suit . it will take years to be disposed of .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0