• Non-bailable warrant against accused

if a accused person is called through non-bailable warrant in court it is benefit for complaintant in his case. as in my case it is happening that at the time of passing orders/charges the one accuse person is not coming so judge issued nbw against him and notice to surety person of him... this makes my case strong or nothing like that.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
nbw means now court has asked the police to arrest accused and bring before him
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Dear Querist
If you are complainant then it is very useful for you because now the accused will appear before the court either by arresting or by himself/herself otherwise the surety will pay the amount as mentioned in Bail Bond. you can raise objection when he/she appear before court and file warrant cancellation application or bail.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you do not have to do anythigh for cancellation of warrant,since it is againt the accused
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Dear Querist
NBW issue by the court for secure the presence of accused, you can raise your objection that in future the accused again do the same and waste the time and money of the court and due to this reason the complainant also face harassment so NBW should not be cancel and the accused should be behind the bar.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Issue of NBW does not affect, adversely or favourably, your case in any manner. The court has simply proceeded to the next stage under law. If the accused did not appear voluntarily in court then a NBW had to inevitably ensue from court as an accused cannot be allowed to take the judicial system for a ride. However, this will have no bearing on the merits of your case. 

You can contest his request for cancellation of warrant. If warrant is not cancelled then he will land up in jail. You must have engaged a lawyer, so leave it to him to decide the objection required to be raised.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is judicial proceedings
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
U are not going to get any benefit on merit of the case by issue of NBW.  It is only to ensure the  presence of  accused on date of hearing when accused does not appear in a criminal case.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
NBW is order of court to police to arrest accused & bring him before court. being complainant it will be in your interest that u oppose recall of NBW & REQUEST court to send him jail
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Thanks for appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Robkar is basically is a letter/certificate in which the court declare that NBW has been canceled, it is useful for accused to show to police at the time of arresting if police came to him/her for execute the warrant.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
order from court reg cancellation of NBW
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Since the hearing is tomorrow you should prosecute your case with all due diligence expected from you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0