• Father's name wrongly mentioned in summon

I have received summon on my name  wiht proper address but my father name is wrong, what should be my next step
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
from which court have you received the summon,is your father aware of any legal proceedings against him or you have received it because it mention your address
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
can you tell me the name of the judge written on the summon  and his designation,what is the date for appearance.
whether a civil judge or metropolitan magistrate.this will help me to know whether it is civil or criminal case
any way if your father is dead you will have to appear in court and give your statement in court along with his death certificate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you will be required to make a appearance along with a advocate and their you can tell the court what ever you have to say.do not miss the date of appearance of court as it will amount to disobey of court order and you may be penalized for that .
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
if summons have been served better engage a local lawyer in delhi and appear in court on said date .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you want you can but i would wise you to appear with a advocate atleast he will see what for you received a summon and what other formalities are required to be completed
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
As of now all I can suggest to you is to engage a lawyer and appear in the court through him. After appearance, request the court to rectify any typographical mistake in the name of your father. 

Don't risk appearing personally. A legal proceeding cannot be handled by any Tom, Dick or Harry. You need a trained legal mind for this.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Already replied by other experts.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Hi, some mistake in the draft the plaint do not bother much and contest the matte in merits.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1304 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0