• Is NOC required if going to take admission in school in another state

My daughter passed in 5th Std. in MAHARASHTRA state, now we have to shift in Gujarat ..At present I have obtained her LC from said school..So now there will be any requirements to get admission in Gujarat's school ???
Pls. guide me.....
With Regards,

Soyam
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

23 Answers

Hi

Actual conditions can be cleared out only by the school of gujrat state according to their policies.

In general if you have obtained the LC from earlier school , that must be sufficient.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. If you have got the TC from her present school you can get her admitted in the new school on this basis.

2. However it is to be seen whether you enjoy any preference on transfer of job.

3 if no then admission of her in the new school would depend on availability of seats . The TC is not enough to get her admitted in the new school if there is no availability fo seats for fresh admission.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You have to fill up 6th standard Form of newly admission taking in that school.

2) Submit 5th standard result plus LC.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

SLC - School Leaving Certificate itself acts as NOC.

But still they are demanding the NOC. then contact the previous school for the same.....As they can only issue any certificate regarding the previous study,nature, behaviour etc of the child.

Do contact the school (previous one) for the particular document.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Since you have obtained transfer certificate from school you would not face problems in admitting your daughter in school in Gujarat

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

If the school is demanding NOC then the same will have to be obtained from the school where she was last studying.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I do not think that the school will deny the same.

You may send a letter to them and obtain the sams.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Online application Procedure for No Objection Certificate (CBSE & ICSE)

1. You have to open any Web “http//www.wbsed.gov.in” at the URL, and fill up form accordingly.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. School has issued leaving certificate, so where is the question of obtaining a NOC?

2. For what? For studying in a school?

3. Ask the school which is asking for noc for what purpose it needs the NOC!!!

4. It's such sorry state of affairs that now even for studying one needs to take NOC

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6882 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

SIR, for taking admission in any school a school leaving certificate is required along with the last class marksheet is only required as per law.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The TC of the school in Maharashtra shall be sufficient for admission of the child to higher class in a school in Gujarat.

You can produce the proof of migrating to Gujarat or any other address proof for this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But in one school they demands NOC ..So from we have to take this NOC?

Generally the TC itself is sufficient, but if the school authorities are demanding NOC from the previous school,since it is inter state, you may obtain the same from previous school authorities to avoid complications.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Some school in gujarat has there by laws and ask for noc an application in form of letter can be made to the principal of previous school and the principal on stamp of school can give typed letter stating they have no objection if your child is admitted in school there are no dues or any objection to effect.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The leaving certificate is sufficient. Incase they insist for some NOC, have more information from them on this and get a clarification as to who's the Authority which has to issue this NOC.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask them if the requirement of furnishing this NOC can be dispensed with if you can provide them with a requisite affidavit.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

The NOC is also termed as migration certificate and it may be granted from the same school from where she passed class V.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

In the matters of the school admission there is no such termimology of NOC, but it is known as Transfer Certificate (TC).

And that TC, you would have to get from the previous school meaning here by is the last school she attended.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Transfer certificate itself is NOC to get the child admitted in an other school if the board is being change only in that case school may ask migration but that is not applicable for class 5th.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You should also get migration certificate

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Transfer certificate counter signed Educatioal Officer is require. Bonafide/Study Certificate is required. NOC is also required as a precautionary measure. The following rules are considered as standard.

Section 5 RIGHT TO EDUCATION ACT). Right of transfer to other school

(1) Where in a school, there is no provision for completion of elementary education, a child shall have a right to seek transfer to any other school, excluding the school specified in sub-clauses (iii) and (iv) of clause (n) of section 2, for completing his or her elementary education.

(2) Where a child is required to move from one school to another, either within a State or outside, for any reason whatsoever, such child shall have a right to seek transfer to any other school, excluding the school specified in sub-clauses (iii) and (iv) of clause (n) of section 2, for completing his or her elementary education.

(3) For seeking admission in such other school, the Head-teacher or in-charge of the school where such child was last admitted, shall immediately issue the transfer certificate:

PROVIDED that delay in producing transfer certificate shall not be a ground for either delaying or denying admission in such other school:

PROVIDED FURTHER that the Head-teacher or in-charge of the school delaying issuance of transfer certificate shall be liable for disciplinary action under the service rules applicable to him or her.

=======================================================================================

A child shall have a right to sick transfer to any other school except

private un-aided and special category school if there is no provision

for completion of elementary education in his/her school.

[Section 5(1)].

 Where a child is required to move from one school to another,

either within a state or outside, for any reason whatsoever, the

child shall have right to seek transfer to any other school, except

private aided and special category school, for completing

elementary education.

[Section 5 (2)].

 The head teacher or in-charge of the school shall immediately issue

the transfer certificate to a child seeking transfer to any other school

and the delay in producing transfer certificate shall not be a ground

for either delaying or denying admission in such other school.

[Section 5 (3)]

=======================================================================================

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

once transfer certificate is issued by school no further NOC would be required

request school in Maharashtra to issue NOC as demanded by school in Gujarat

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can do the following:

1. The LC should be enough;

2. But some schools may need NOC. The NOC can be obtained from the principal of the previous school;

3. Take multiple copies of the NOC, because you may need more.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Some schools and educational department requires NOC as well as transference certificate when there is Interstate admission or admission between two different universities.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27275 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer