• Listing on website

I want to list name of restuarant and gyms and other gaming zone on my website without their permission can i do so ... like how just dial list all the names or like how zomato list names of vendors , can i do so like them without their permission . 
If no, is there any legal loophole to do so, so that vendor cant go against me at any point of time
Asked 4 years ago in Business Law

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

21 Answers

Hello,

All these websites take permission of the client beforehand before publishing the name on the website and it is advised that you also do the same.

Usually restaurants and gyms do not raise any question if you publish the same on your website, but it is always advisable to take permission.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can list name of restaurants , gym s etc on your website

2) you dont need their consent

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

To provide the name or address of the restaurant only in any website there is no need to take permission from them.

So to provide mere information there is no legal impediment and the particular restaurant can not go against you . However do not make any personal review of the same and leave it to the Public to do so.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client,

Your Intention is wrong.do it in proper way.

Hemadri Chandrakanth
Advocate, Vijayawada
98 Answers
10 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

it is best you obtain their permission before doing so. Legal loopholes,.even if they exist, are usually filled by the Court orders.

In general, if it is mere listing of the information, it should not be a problem. However, if you are going to obtain some revenue out of it, please be careful

V Ranjan
Advocate, Delhi
62 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

- There is no objection in listing the name of restaurant and gyms etc in ones website. On the contrary , you may get some monetary benefit from the same .

- Hence, it is advisable to take permission from them for benefit and also for the sake of legal loophole in future , because some of the organisations not allow to list their name without their permission.

- You should mail an application for permission to aforesaid units with your reasons for the same. Sure, you will get positive response from them.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9872 Answers
121 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If the names of these organisations are already published on other platforms which are open to the public, then you can publish the list.

2. However do write a disclaimer on your website that the information pertaining to the list of organisations on your website is curated and gathered from other public platforms.

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6878 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anyway vendor cannot go against you just make your website informative provide address and location.

secondly donot put any review and ratings from side of your website let people comment and review.

Most importantly put a disclaimer on your website stating that this purely informative website and all the reviews ratings and comments are made by public in general and the website cannot be held responsible for anything.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mentioning of list of restaurants and gyms on the website does not violate copyright act because when the information is available freely in the public domain every person has right to forward that information to others without taking prior permission of the person concerned. When a restaurant or gymnasium exhibited a sign board before his premises then he  has spreaded the information  in general public, he cannot claim copyright, intellectual property right or trademark on further transmission of that information on the website that his permission has not taken before Exhibition of that information on the website. You have right to exhibit the information available freely in the public domain without taking permission of the owner.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

With so many responses, the query seems to be resolved.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You are not committing any offence by mentioning list of restaurants in particular area

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

SIR You can mention the information available in public domain with THE DISCLMAIR on your website the restaurant or gym owner will not have any right to ask you why you have mentioned this information. Further like zomato you can ask the restaurants to personally sign up so that way they can get publicity also.

Further without signup you are not infringing any right of anyone by just providing information about a pubic place so do not worry they wont sue you and they do not have any right to do so.

Get a legal Disclaimer drafted by an advocate for your website which will clearly cover all the issues and further secure from any claim on you.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir firstly thanks a ton for writing 'terrible' in the ratings for me. Coming to your concern, you can list all the organisation whose details can be obtained from other public platforms. For those organizations which are not listed on the public platforms, you can simply approach them with a request to list their names on your website by explaining the purpose for the same. Who would not like free advertisement of their organization. If they are agreeable then you can take a simple consent on their letter head and keep that for your record. Hope I was able to help. And thanks again for 'terrible' comment.

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6878 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Listing of names of hotels and gyms or other entities there is no legal impediments from listing them on your website.

But in case you are providing provision for review in your website then better take consent of owners of those places you are wishing to list to avoid any future cases which they may file for damages.

Better not to rely on oral approval take an approval from respective owners through mail to list their names on your website.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The liability will arise only when the restaurant ownersn incurred any loss due to exhibition of his name and address on the website. By exhibiting the name of restaurant and its address does not harm therefore you are free to exhibit the information which are freely available in public domain. The Supreme Court has held in Eastern book company versus DB Modak 2017 that exhibition of free information or those information which are freely available in the public domain does not constitute any offence. If the restaurant owner raise an issue that you are making money from exhibiting name and address of his restaurant then again no offence is made out against you because you have applied your labour, money and talent in exhibition of that free information therefore you are also entitled to make money out of such information.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

When u do For social purpose u didn't get any problem but where as in commercial u will face consequences in legal. Just dial, zomato, and other companies are approach to main vendor and after then they include the name.

Hemadri Chandrakanth
Advocate, Vijayawada
98 Answers
10 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Yes you can use the name of restaurants and gym on your website. But it is advisable to take their permission. Because if they find out that you are using their name or logo or anything without permission, they could initiate legal steps against you and request you to close the website.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I suggest you to at least intimate with a disclaimer that it is just for the public use without any claim of intellectual property associated with it. Also, put a disclaimer on your website that the listing is for the information purposes only and you do not represent that any of the brands are owned or franchised with you. It is best to have the listing with at least a casual letter of intimation.

V Ranjan
Advocate, Delhi
62 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

You can create your own website and promote your business through your website.

In India at the initial stages you can go without any registration but once you have started making considerable revenues from that website, you will have to get it registered. Prior to registration you can always call your business a proprietorship.

However since your website is going to contain the promo of certain hospitality organisations, you may better have a proper contact with them, obtain their consent, if possible to enter into any type of agreement with them, at least orally, which would protect you from possible legal cases that may be unleashed against your website.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the restaurants or gyms are the private proprieties of the concerned group and any interference in their business in any form may be treated as infringement of their rights for which you will be legally held liable for both damages and criminal offence.

You may register your website and the business to paint authenticity to it so that your firm can be established as genuine and reliable. This may even help you avoid any legal hassle

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You may approach as you decide.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer