• Joint family settlement case

Mr. A has 2 sons B and C.  In 1980, Son B didn't go for higher studies went in military for 20 years. Son C went through college but didn't work and was unemployed throughout  20 years and stayed with Mr.A living off of Mr.A savings and reitirement income. After 20 years, in year 2000, Son B returns home with his savings and retirement income from military. Then Son C happens to go to foreign country. At that time. Mr. A had very little money left and Son B has his retirement income plus starts working and get earning money. Now the situation is Mr.A living with Son B Whereas Son C who went to foreign country starts sending money to back  to India to Mr.A and Son B for next 12 years as for purpose of investment. So, now in 2012, when Mr. A expires, Son C wants his money and divide all income in India.  So how that total income in India is divided between 2 sons considering the history and current situation.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
simple . C must have record of all money sent to A through banking channels . after taking into account household expenses balance amount would be C share which he gifted to A 

. whatever funds are in A account should be divided equally among both sons
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24596 Answers
1317 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The amount lying in India in the bank accounts of A and all the movable assets of A would be divided  equally between B and C after the death of their father A. Furthermore, all the immovable properties, if any, of A would also be divided equally between B and C. 

If C has all the records relating to the money he sent to his father A and brother B in India then he has the right to recover it after household expenses being defrayed therefrom.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you must be having all records reg the said transfer ,calculate it and calculate the value of the property and other moveable property ,asses it total value ,from which deduct the amount sent by you as transfer ,divide the balance equally among the hiers
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
money was gift by son C to his father . it was not a loan transaction that he can recover from estate of deceased . A has utilised money for his expenses . since no accounts have been maintained insist that balance lying in account of a be divided equally
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24596 Answers
1317 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The money which was given and of which no record was maintained and document executed creating rights of recovery cannot be recovered now. C can cull out his share from the movable and immovable properties of his father.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Agree with Ajay Sethi.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
contact a Lawyer personally it will be better
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15202 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24596 Answers
1317 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5801 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1943 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0