• How can I file a case against the Racket who is giving away fake prizes and loot money

Recently i got a msg - Congraz u have on 2nd prize Alto Car k10 
sms - your name and Number (which i did out of curosity).

*Few days later a man call me about the same n chatted with me in whats app. 
he said i hv to pay 2900 rs for chalan n 7900 + 9000(transfortation fee)for insurance and they will deliver the car on my door step....(they were so convincing that i fall for it)
*Then they said the transport vehical met and accident n u hv to pay 15000 more to get my car. (which i refused)
*then they came up with another plan... y don't u take the cheque instead... and they asked for 21 k n they will process it within the very day.... (i was trapped) 
* they gave me the pic of a fake cheque (which i later realized).....n i fall for it again.
(They are so convincing n cleaver they know how to play with the emotion... make u feel that u r a lucky man)
Late i came to know these things were happening to many people around me... 
so pls help me out to find a solution so that such goons can be brought to justice.... n punish for their crimes.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

4 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

Approach the Police and lodge a FIR against these fraudsters.

Submit with the Police all evidences you have, including e-mails, messages, their mobile numbers etc.

Report this matter to the Police immediately. The Police will investigate and bust this racket.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9350 Answers
219 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Approach the police station and lodge a complaint against them for forgery, cheating and misappropriation.

It is a clear case of cheating and the police will lodge an FIR against them and conduct an investigation.

Also, if the police refuses to register an FIR then lodge a complaint before the magistrate u/s 156(3) of the Cr.P.C.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If possible collect the other people who have been cheated and approach the police collectively for this reason only.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Your became bait of your own greed.

WELL, if u have proof of payment, Chats, Number, Account NO. without any delay file FIR u/s 420, 406 IPC.

If police do not cooperate, Meet area SP or hire some advocate and file complaint through court u/s 156(3) Cr.PC.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21452 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

File a Complaint case against those persons. If you are having every receipt and documents you have got a genuine case. File complaint case against them for committing fraud, forgery, cheating, criminal breach of trust.

Anupam Kirti
Advocate, New Delhi
90 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you have all the evidences against them you can file a writ petition or PIL in court against it. At lower level it will be difficult to fight against them as there is every possibility that they may have links with govt officers and police men and with their nexus only school things exists.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24933 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can file a Complaint Case before the Magistrate stating your grievance. Police will hardly work in these matters here in guwahati. Keep your device properly through which you have been communicating with them for electronic evidence. And most probably they are using fake SIM cards and bank accounts but keep those records (bank statements) handy as they may be used as evidence to support your case before the court. And from next time don't fall for these thugs. Nothing is free in this world, its your money that they want.

Talukdar Foxwheel
Advocate, Guwahati
16 Answers
1 Consultation

4.9 on 5.0

Please immediately file a case in the police station under section 420, 406,34 and 120B of IPC against the accused with all the avaible details.

This is an organized crime and cyber cell will investigate.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6829 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Immediately you file a complaint with Commissioner of Police. Such person are there in the society and fooling the

innocent persons. Their actual address is to be traced out. The only agency is police if they do not co-operate with you then you can engage private detective agency secure the details and file a private complaint. You are doing this as a social cause. Instead of feeding 100 persons in temples, where no body come hungry, do this job for society sake.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6017 Answers
330 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

file police complaint against the fraudsters for cheating , criminal breach of trust under section 406 , 420 of IPC

2) rely upon messages , emails exchanged with the fraudsters

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84936 Answers
5617 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Approach the Police without any further delay and give a detailed written complaint to them with a request to lodge a FIR in the present matter.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9350 Answers
219 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please lodge a complaint with the cyber police of your city immediately. And also provide them with all the chats and email id from which they sent you mail so that the cyber police can track down these people. In case there is no cyber police give a complaint to local police station where you reside

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Go to the nearest police station and file a written complaint against them. FIR can be lodged under Section 420 AND 406 IPC for the offence of criminal breach of trust and cheating.

2. The Cyber Crime Cell can trace the accused.

3. Learn that nothing comes for free.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30752 Answers
923 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

These things are very commonly prevalent these days.

You should realize that nothing comes free of cost.

Your greed for easy money made you to pay the cost.

No doubt you can give complaint with police but you may not get any effective remedy to this.

Better stop spending anymore on this in the name of initiating any legal action on this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75050 Answers
1263 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can lodge a criminal complaint against them based on the evidences in your possession.

But an effective result may be a distant dream.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75050 Answers
1263 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer