• Registered sale deed

Sir my father sold 3 acres of agri land in 2006 with registered saledeed to govt of A.P housing for poorer section.12years without mutation coming on my father name.my father died recently.with death certificate my mother applied revenue office to change my father name. revenue officer delaying finally he told me.saledeed papers lost. still on my father name what should i do.what are the legal steps
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

What do you want?

Do you want to grab that property?

In reality the property has been sold out by your father in 2016, the documents has lost, if you are in possession of the property then hold your possession and wait till the eviction notice or action taken by the Govt.

You may enjoy that property more then 10 to 15 year or more but it is depend on the action of Govt.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
5882 Answers
279 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) once your father has sold 3 acres of land by regsitered sale deed then your mother and other legal heirs have no share in the proeprty

2) mutation in revenue records does not confer title to property

3) if on other hand your father had been given 3 acres of land by AP housing for poorer section on father demise your mother and you would be legal heirs

4) if copy of sale deed is lost file RTI with AP housing and obtain details of sale of land to your father

5) then apply for mutation of proeprty

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80471 Answers
4927 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A prudent man knows his property well. Here once your father sold the property through registered sale deed to govt of A.P. So its absolute right goes to government. Mutation is the change of title ownership from one person to another when the property is sold or transferred. By mutating a property, the new owner gets the property recorded on his name in the land revenue department and the government is able to charge property tax from the rightful owner.

If your father has given a property by way of gift deed then it is your duty to enjoy the same and take the same in physical possession. You have to file application before Thahazildar for measure out your property which kept in survey.no 4. Thahazildar will issue notice to all other land lords who have property in survey no.4

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3710 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Visit the local Revenue authority office to find out the location of the said survey number property.They would surely guide you.

2.However mere revenue records may not be sufficient to prove your title without the existence of title deed.

3.If your father ahd sold the proeprty to the govt,in the year 20003 then even if mutation records still bears his name, he had no moretitilein the property and hence in his death you or other egalheris can't claim that 3 acres property.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
21978 Answers
325 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please note if your father has sold property through registered sale deed you people have no right on the property. Even if mutation records is still in his name it does not confer title on him once sale is completed. It is just for purpose of government collecting taxes from New owner.

If you want to know where is Sy No. 4/b approach the local tahshildar office to measure your property in Sy No. 4. And take possession of the property.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is the duty of Tahsildar and Patwari of your area where the property is situated.

File an application for searching of your land and identification, on your application the tahsildar is bound to measure the land and given possession of your land to you.

Feel free to call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
5882 Answers
279 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you are in possession of land already sold to government then you don't have a title of the property though can enjoy possession of the property till there is no interference and eviction from government. Also a adverse possesion in govt. Property is there after 30 years of possession without interference. Sale deed certified copies are available with subregistrar /tehsildar office.

You can carry out search report for said survey number in your village, city as from only survey number it is not possible to search you to find the location where such survey number is located and you have to check the title of said property.

So carrot out a search where you probably.think your fathers land can be there.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
125 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apply to survey office for demarcation of boundaries of land purchased by you

2) the gift deed must be containing schedule which mentions detailed location of your land

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80471 Answers
4927 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you know the land demarcation and possession of land than it is possible to fight in the court. On behalf of your mutation papers. Both things should come together simultaneously.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11850 Answers
116 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Yes, you have to trace out and identify your property with the help of neighboring land owners. Requests the Revenue Authorities to change the khatha otherwise get a direction from High Court. It is not known whether it is in your possession or not. Death Certificate of your father is sufficient along with family genealogy to change the khatha in the name of your father.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
5699 Answers
254 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

File an RTI application and get authenticated information from that officer. If he gives that reason in RTI then you have to move forward with approaching the civil court.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22962 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Once your father has sold the property, how can you get the revenue records from your father's name to your mother's name.

You people dont have rights in the property that have already sold.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70524 Answers
985 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file an application before the tahsildar seeking the services of a government surveyor with the help of the village revenue authorities.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70524 Answers
985 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Once it is sold by your father to govt. It could not be back to you.

P V Reddy
Advocate, Hyderabad
422 Answers
3 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer