• Legally warn in-laws from mental harassment

Me, My husband and 1 year old kid residing in US, We are working in IT , Am in H4 EAD Visa previously was in H1B visa.Am from chennai and my husband is from Hyderbad ,we were colleagues,liked each other and got married.We were happy for the 1st year and i got pregnant, since am working and had asthma during pregnancy we called inlaws for help, they slowly started injecting to my husband and create argument fight between us,they started finding fault for every small things and they went back to india in 4 months,my parents came during delivery,my husband started fighting with them for everything,i thought all these are misunderstanding and difference of opinions but recently i saw her sisters msg to my husband that she and MIL is instructing him to all, each dialogues point by point they give daily,they instruct not to help me in any ways , do spend time with kid and create a good bond which will be helpful.I asked my husband 'Is anyone instructing you to act to me,looks like someone is poisoning our relationship, he did a false promise on my kid say No. I have all proof of her sisters msges.My husband is already a divorced person(mutual)-reason given to me was'she loved someone ,her family forced to marry me' but couple days before i happen to see his old emails where her sister instructed the same way she is doing to me.Am not spying on him, i say her sis whats app notification when taking my kids video which was suspicious so i checked the previous msges which created more doubt about my InLaw family.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

4 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

1) This is not legal fight, this is trust fight between you and husband. Your sister in law and mother in law. Who are spoiling your relationship try to stop or cut communication with them or be present whenever your husband is at home while talking with them.

2) You start brushing your husband's mind from your side. A wife can understand very well how to handle the husband. Try to convince all your issues with him all his previous life history about his present wife and who interpreted than what happened and how his life for changed etc etc.

3) First you take it politely and handle situation.

4) Or you want to go for divorce than you both are staying in US, you can apply for Mutual Consent Divorce in US and only that is accepted in Indian Law.

5) If you take legal action against your sister in law and mother-in-law than it will be more critical problems in your family life. So first try to solve individual.

6) If your parents are staying in India on behalf of you make complaints in police station against both lady's about mental harassment case in India.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Querist

As per your situation there is two option as I feel, the first, meeting with a marriage counselor and try to settled the matter amicably and save this marriage.

The second, immediately file a divorce petition against him before the court in India or USA and live your life as per your wish.

Feel Free to call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6220 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you should visit marriage counsellor with your husband to resolve your differences

2)inform your husband that marriage would not survive if there is constant interfernce from your sister in law and in laws

3)if your husband refuses to listen to reason file for divorce by mutual consent

4) seek custody of your child and maintenance for the child

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

ask your husband to bear 50 per cent of expenses of the house

2) if your husband refuses ask him to leave the house as it is owned by you

3) do remember in USA in event of divorce your spouse is entitled to 50 per cent of assets acquired after marriage

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) First now you talk straight way to your husband and show all evidence to him like chats between him and your SIL & MIL. Tell him if you don't want to behave like husband than we will get separated.

2) Than you can go for Mutual Consent Divorce.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Please try to visit a marriage counsellor to resolve differences with your husband. Try to slowly divert his mind from his family members and tell him that marriage will not survive if there is interference from his family. If he still does not listen file a divorce by mutual consent in US and seek ccustody of child. If you take any action against sister in law or mother in law at this stage it may affect your life more so please try to work out amicably.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Instead of trying to cut the communication you need to focus on the reconciliation between you and your husband rest of the family members from both the side are the secondaries if you are able to do that reconciliation your life will be good and there will be no question of divorce.

Any legal recourse ( very limited in your case) will add the problem.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Immediately file a 498A and Domestic Violence case against all of them in India. It will serve them right.

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1222 Answers
9 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

I see that you intend to take all possible efforts to save this marriage and to ensure that there's peace in your marital life.

I will advise you to attend a couple of counselling sessions together with your husband with a Marriage Therapist in US.

The above step shall be better than taking any legal recourse at the moment.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If he's not willing to go to a Marriage Therapist with you, you can take solo sessions.

Try talking out things with him.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

You are living on assumptions and presumptions. It is admitted fact that your husband is alone with you. It is also admitted fact that yours MIL and SIL are residing in India. It is your capacity to win over your husband and get him under your control. You have to take some family counseling and then proceed. By taking divorce you will be more trouble. Think twice before preparing any papers for divorce.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Considering all that you have mentioned and your desire to save your marriage, i would advise you to try marriage counselling. In my opinion, asking your husband to cut off from his family is only going to make things more difficult and will turn your husband against you. You will need to play really smart now that you know what you up against. Play saccharine sweet to your in-laws'. Call them up yourself frequently. Seek their opinion in everything. In short be an ideal bahu. This should throw them off-track for sometime, giving you a chance to improve your relations. And to protect yourself in the meanwhile, start saving money. Dont spend or manage all expenses on your own. Make your husband spend wherever possible.

Radhika Mehta
Advocate, Mumbai
484 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There is no way you can stop your husband and his family members from communicating with each other. So your husband is the one who has to act mature.

2. In legal remedies you can file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights against your husband to seek a decree against him to perform his marital duties. This apart, you may also file a DV case against your in-laws to restrain them from directly or indirectly committing any acts of domestic violence against you which includes poisoning your husband against you.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It will be prudent on the part of both of you to amicably settle your differences, which are hardly iof any importance, keeping in mind that divorce, where you two are now heading, is the 2nd most stressful event in one's life and it affects the child permanently.

2. It is not acceptable that a matured and educated man will act based on the directive of his sister or mother.

3. Your perusing msgs recorded in his phone will be considered as illegal by any Court of law.

4.Negotiate with him and start your lives afresh giving marriage a further chance.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It hardly matters as to what his mother and sister is telling him but what matters is what he is telling you and how is he acting with you.

2. You can not ask him to severe connection with his family members even if they give him wrong advises since your husband is adult enough to understand what is right and what is wrong.

3. It might be prudent on your part to bear with the situation for some more time to see whether good sense prevails upon him or not.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What do you want to say after writing such a big message?

Do you want to get separated from him or do you want to teach him a lesson or do you want to divorce him?

You have expressed your grievances but you have not stated that you want him either live with you or to get your marriage dissolved?

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The issues what you have expressed here are of petty and normal issues between couples.

You may still try to save your marriage at least for the sake of the kid.

As you said you can keep divorce as last resort.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer