• Defermation against false allegations

My neighbour has made a false allegation against me in our housing society and with my family. But if we check the cc tv footage of our housing society I can prove her allegation wrong. Can I file a suit against her as the allegation was made verbally
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Issue her legal notice to withdraw false and defamatory statements made against you abd tender an unconditional apology

2) if she refuses to withdraw you can file suit for damages

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have record or evidence to effect that allegation were made against you.to defame you than you can file a suit for.claiming compensation for damages by defamation in civil court.

Also.you can file a.criminal.complaint under section 500 and 501 ipc for defamation against the person.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, you are free to file a suit for defamation and seek damages. How ever, prior to instituting this suit, send a Legal Notice to this neighbor and seek damages for the injury caused to your reputation and only if he fails to pay up, approach the court.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8573 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In what manner she has been defaming you, orally or in writing. If she's bad mouthing about you by circulating defamatory messages etc., there'd be no difficulty in proving your case.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8573 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please tell in details with regard to allegation and how it has lower your reputation in eyes of people.

you can file criminal as well as civil defamation.

Ravi Kumar Singh
Advocate, Patna
49 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

If it doesn't amount to registration of FIR, then ignore.

If not, collect the footage and establish your case.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
1518 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Some kind of evidence amd witness is necessary to succeed the case to.the fact that there was some defamatory statement to lower your reputation.

Kindly mention more facts to the effect and feel free.to contact for further guidance.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

in that case dont proceed legally against her

she would file counter cases against you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You can file both Civil and Criminal cases against her. You can even summon CCTV footage of society through Court. If you really interested then approach a reputed advocate and start fighting but if you leave in between then the consequences will be more severe. My advise is just got issue a legal notice calling upon her to submit apology and thereafter keep quite, in future no problem would arise.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4438 Answers
112 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client : you have not mentioned if the alligation against you was registered in any police station.

If the answer is no, then forget ..things like this happen every where nowa days.

Secondly since CCTV footage is in your favor, you need not take tension of any alligation, even if the whole society is in favor of your neighbour.

But one warm-up note : Since you only have a CCTV footage as evidence in your favor, kindly write to the society head to hand over clip of the cctv foorage of the incidence to you and/or restore /preserve the cctv footage of that day in case the matter escalates . Also mark this copy as C.c. to the nearest Police station. At present you need lot of more ingredients to prove defamation.

Vijay Sahni
Advocate, Delhi
28 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Please send her legal notice as to file a defamation case you need to serve her notice and see what she replies. If she don't reply you can file criminal defamation as well as civil defamation claiming damages. But first collect enough evidence as you said cctv footage and voice recording where she is abusing you if any.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1769 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sent a legal notice to her to give a warning to withdraw her false allegations made by her against you

Prabhakaran Vasudevan
Advocate, Chennai
17 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

You can definitely file a case of defamation against her.

Sagar Mongia
Advocate, New Delhi
7 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Yes you can but only after the neighbour case is over and you are acquitted. If no case is in Court you can file right now.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12939 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

If she has made a false allegation against you, then you should first challenge her false case and prove that she is wrong and is doing a mischief against you.

After that is established you can sue her for damages due to defamation or any other reason.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I can not produce any proof of her allegation as the whole housing society is in support of her

You have to rely on the evidence what you have stated to be in support of you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For filing any case you will have to see that you may prove the allegations leveled against the alleged accused, otherwise the police will close the complaint eventually bereft of any evidence.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you see that there are some society members who might give statement in your favor then you may go ahead and file a civil suit for defamation and may claim damages.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer