• My wife hurt me

dear sir i m very unhappy my wife evey time fighting with me and he say me very very wrong word and say leave me u give me devouse and one time he give g d in locall police station and p[olice take me two hours and after leave me but police listen only one side not me i m married in love marrige i have two daughter and one boy my age is 30 years so sir plz help me and give some solution what i do after my wife respect me
Asked in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
if your wife wants divorce give it to her . no sense in fighting endlessly .give her divorce and move on in life
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28619 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Try to reconciliation through your relatives,failing which the best option is file a Divorce Suit on mutual consent after settle matter of child custody.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

what is the issue with your wife,what does she want from you,kindly explain in detail
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Accede to her demand by giving her divorce. Keeping a marriage alive on paper when it is dead for all practical reasons is not going to serve any purpose.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I agree with Mr Ajay Sethi and Sidhartha Mishra.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28619 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0