• Appointment Issue in Higher Education Himachal Pradesh

Dear Sir/ Madam I am a Post Graduate Teacher (PGT IP) selected through Staff Selection Board of Himachal Pradesh. Selection result was out on 24 Dec. 2013, but we all selected persons have not get our appointment yet. The process of recruitment started on Dec. 2011. But now the department and Govt. both shows no interest to issue appointment letters. Now what we do, can we move to High court for appointments or not yet? How much time govt or department can legally take for to issue appointment letters after final selection result.

Thanks 
Rajeev
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
start with writing a letter to SSC regarding placement,try to obtain reply regarding the time which they intend to take for placing all of you candidate.If do not receive any response from them then approach high court.Normally what i know they will be calling you as when seats become vacant,some time selection are made in advance for the tentative seats
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
file  RTI   application to find out why appointment letters have not been issued even after selction results have been announced more than 3 months back . based on reply received you can decide your next course of action . you can file writ petition if you so desire
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, as per my opinion it is better to approach High Court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
In my opinion you should try all these. Starting with RTI to SSC, then write a letter to SSC regarding appointment delays and lastly you approach the High Court. Even if you don't get any reply, you must try all options before approaching court.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
More than 3 months have passed since the selection result came out. Such delay in issuing the appointment letters cannot be justified. As such, the selected candidates have every right to right away move the HC. Only HC can wake up such comatose authorities and remind them of their duty.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0