• Can joint property be gifted?

myself and two of my sister is the joint owner of a property which we all want to gift to my son , my question --Is it possible to gift by co owners  to my son .?If yes -- can we gift by single gift deed or three separate gift deed required?
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Hi, joint owner can execute gift deed to your son by executing single gift deed.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) joint owners can execute gift deed in favour of son by a single gift deed 

2) gift deed has to be duly stamped and registered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26214 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes, owner or joint owners can always gift their self acquired property to any one she/he chooses.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6518 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. If you all are holding the property jointly without being divided or partioned then you can jointly sign a single gift deed in favour of the donee,

2. The Gift Deed is required to be witnessed by two witnesses and registered.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13250 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If all the co-owners are into a positive agreement to gift their property to your son then a single gift deed will suffice. 

2. All co-owners must sign the gift deed before presenting it for registration.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
489 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,
1.  All you three can jointly make a gift deed and get it registered after paying stamp duty .

2. No need of separate gift deed if all of you are willing to gift your each respective shares.
3. once all three joint owners gift the property by a regidtered gift deed  the property will be absolutely his
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) All you need I'd a joint gift deed signed by all co owners .

2) It needs to be duly stamped and registered.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16576 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26214 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
489 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13250 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6518 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
952 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1284 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0