• Successors

My grand father had two sons and a daughter. he had executed a will in the form of notary ( it was not registered). on the basis of notary the properties were divided between the two sons and they were enjoying those properties from the past 9 years. and some of the properties were given for his grand children ( children of his two sons).

recently his daughter had mentioned in a notice belonging to a bank account, that she had not given any share in the will.


Even some already existed nationalized banks in our properties accepted the will and they also executed a fresh lease with us after the sudden death of my grand father. 

does she had a right to oppose the will?

she got married 48 years back and very well settled.

All the properties were ancestral.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
registration of will is not necessary.she does not have any right to oppose if the property given by your grand father  was a self acquired property not an ancestral property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as you informed that the property is ancestral then she has right in the property.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3533 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
contact a lawyer personally along with the documents, it will be better
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3533 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
your grand father made will in 2005   in respect of ancestral property . your aunt also had share in said property . your grand father could not bequeath entire property by will he could only bequeath his share of ancestral property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Repeated query and I agree with Ajay Sethi
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Your aunt has a definite share in the property as the same is ancestral in nature. Your grand father could not have made the will the effect of which was to deprive your aunt of her proprietary rights.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14006 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3533 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0