• Registration with wrong survey numbers in 1980

My mother purchased agriculture-land from two persons in 1980 who are not alive now.when we check revenue records ,we found that in the sale deed the survey sub no. is wrong.still land is in the names of old people.so what to do now.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

A rectification deed has to be executed so that the wrong survey number on the original deed is corrected.

If the sellers have already left for heavenly abode, you will have to trace their legal heirs so that the above rectification deed may be executed.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

If the sale deed has been executed and the name have not been changed in the records subsequently then you may file a declaratory suit thereupon getting a declaration that you are the owner of the land and the said land belongs to you in furtherance to the purchase made in 1980.

In furtherance to the said sale deed get the relevant changes made in the register.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Deed of rectification can be executed by legal heirs of seller to mention the correct survey numbers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Act as advised herein above

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Try tracing the legal heirs so that the rectification deed may be carried out.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Nothing to bother. If the vendors or his heirs are co-operative then file a suit for declaration and get consent decree. The boundaries always prevails over the Survey numbers. Then go the revenue office with Court decree. For more suggestion call me. I know Telugu language.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

In this case a rectification deed has to be executed. But for the same all executants of the original deed needs to be present and store duty has be paid and the rectification deed has to be registered. In your case you need to send a notice to the legal heirs of the said property who executed the earlier deed. If they approach you can approach the registrar office with rectification deed. Otherwise you have to approach the civil court and file suit for rectification of the same and directions to the appropriate authority.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27267 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hello sir , you can present the sale deed in favour of your mother to the Patwari , on the grounds of sale deed he will change the name in favour of your mother in the revenue records.... OR you can file a suit for declaration incase above procedure does not work

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir please file a suit for declaration of title in jurisdiction court that both the properties are one and same and also to direct the registrar to change the name in record.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Find their legal heirs and get it corrected

Subhendu Ghosh
Advocate, Barrackpore
234 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

The first option is to register a Deed of Rectification by the same executants, and if they are no more, by the Legal Heirs of the the same executants.

PKX Kuncheria
Advocate, Cochin
27 Answers
2 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Your mother has to get a rectification deed executed by the legal heirs of the deceased vendor, if they do not cooperate then she may aproach court for a direction or for execution of rectification deed directly at your cost.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Why do you worry about online registration?

You can get a rectification deed to get the survey number rectified through the legal heirs of the deceased vendors or to follow the steps suggested in previous post.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer