• Section 420, 467, 468, 471, and 120B of IPC

One of my friends is convicted u/s 420,467,468,471 and120 B of IPC for making forged docs.The case is at the final stage.No conviction has been proved by the prosecution. I want the latest court judgments where accused has not been convicted and released from the said sections.
Please provide me the judgments especially from honorable MP High court, SC or Hc at your earliest.

Regards
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

Judgments depend upon facts of each case

Burden of proof is upon prosecution to prove accused guilt beyond reasonable doubt

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Respected sir...

1- ashwani lochan aggarwal vs state ..Delhi high court date of decision 8-12-2006.

2- a.s krishnan & oth vs state of Kerala SUPREME COURT D.O.D - 17-3-2004..

3- PARSHADI LAL VS STATE ...DELHI HIGH COURT ...D.O.D - - 23-4-2012

These are the main authurties which is even listed on top on law finder and sir i would like to tell you searching citation is not your work it is the duty of your lawyer to search and give it in court ...but above mentioned judgments might work for you...

thank you

Dinesh Sharawat
Advocate, Delhi
1258 Answers
12 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Please note criminal cases are unique and each depends on circumstances of case hence it will be appropriate if you inform in brief regarding the case facts. If prosecution can't prove case beyond doubt conviction chances is less.

Jamun Mandal v. The State Of Jharkhand

Anil Kumar Mandal Alias Anil Mandal And Ors v. The State Of Jharkhand

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Parikshit Yadav vs The State Of Madhya Pradesh on 13 March, 2015

M.Cr.C. No.3292/2015 & M.Cr.C.No.3295/2015

2) Santosh Kumar Gupta vs The State Of Madhya Pradesh on 16 March, 2017 Cr.R. No.1136/2015

3) SC No. 02 of 2011 ID No: 02401R[deleted]

4) Dr. Pradyumna Singh vs Chancellor, Din Dayal Upadhyay, ... on 31 May, 2011

Bench: Sunil Ambwani, Kashi Nath Pandey

HIGH COURT OF JUDICATURE AT ALLAHABAD

AFR

Judgment reserved on 08.04.2011

Judgment delivered on 31.05.2011

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. On one hand you say that he has been 'convicted', and on the other you say that 'case is at the final stage'.

2. If you go to google then you will probably find a million judgments on these sections but every judgment is tailor made to the facts of the case. Your approach is impracticable. Let the lawyer whom your friend has engaged search out the judgments.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no specific judgment which can come to your rescue. You will have to share the facts of the case and other circumstances so that we can provide you a judgment of your help.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Provide all the fact necessary for us to procure a good and relevant judgment.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The advocate of your friend can find plenty of such judgement based on the case details of your friend.

Your question without the nature of offence and what has transpired in the trial proceedings or details of the cae, is very vague hence any judgment that may be referred may not be of any use.

The advocate engaged by your friend will take care of procuring such judgments from the bar association library.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

send the same at Email, please

You can engage the services of an advocate for this extra service or be contended with the citations supplied by the advocates who have sent you them through this forum

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Unfortunately we can't attach PDF here for the authentic judgements from court. You can get the same from supreme court website and MP high court website for your perusal.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27261 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer