• Clarification regarding OBC certificate

Sir,
I am from Chennai. My father migrated from Madurai to Chennai 30 years ago and our family has been living in Chennai since then. I want to apply for OBC certificate wherein I need a clarification. 
The OBC certificate reads "This is to certify that Sri / Smt. / Kumari______son/daughter of ______of village/Town _____District/Division ____in the State/ Union Territory____belongs to the ___community.... ".

In this part the village/district refers to my current location or my father's origin(i.e. Madurai) sir ??

Kindly Clarify.
Thanks in Advance
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

19 Answers

It would be referring to your current location

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87897 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your current location is your permanent address, in that case 'village/district' refers to your current location.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

This will refer to your domicile.

Since Chennai and Madurai falls in the same state, therefore there will be no issue if you write Chennai as your place of residence. You are ordinarily residing in Chennai therefore you must write Chennai while filling the address.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what location is recorded in your address proof ? current location or father's location ? that should be your location.

Arnab Kumar Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
112 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1) current place i.e. Chennai

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

In this part the village/district refers to my current location or my father's origin(i.e. Madurai) sir ?? It is as per the village in aadhar or ration card.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2085 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

your father originally belonged to Madurai . you should mention Madurai

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87897 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) your father has domicile rights, as per to take domicile certificate it requires minimum 10 years continues stay in Chennai city. And your father had stayed more than 30 years, so write down there Chennai city.

2) Anybody still have any problem regarding this of your father's staying place ad Chennai and you can take a Domicile Certificate on Your and your father's name.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

For the sake of certificate, it should be your original village "Madurai" as it may be required for further verification. If not, you can specify

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2085 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ur current location

Subhendu Ghosh
Advocate, Barrackpore
234 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

If it has been asked that original place is to be mentioned then fill MADURAI, the same will not make any effect as both the cities are in same state.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This field asks you just the district, or also the address?

In case it does not asks you the full address, you specify this District to be "Madurai".

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you have been staying in Chennai for the past 30 years, you can give Chennai address itself and not Madurai address.

The current address shall be filled in the application.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since your father's permanent address is Chennai and he has documentary proofs for his address at Chennai, you may give the Chennai address itself

Do not complicate simple things by not only confusing yourself but also confusing others.

There is a clear proof of Chennai residential address,m hence better furnish Chennai address itself in all the applications and do not ever mention any other address.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello sir , it is advisable to put address of place , under which your fathers ration card , PAN card , voter card Aadhar card is made

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Your father's location caste and community from where has the aforesaid OBC status.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27224 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You or your father are continuously residing in Chennai since last 30 years , it means you have all the documents (residential etc) from the address of Chennai.

For getting an OBC certificate , one should have proof of living in the same locality since last 15 to 20 years continuously.

Hence, you have only one option to select that is Chennai only.

Submit the proof of living in Chennai with your application ,sure you will get your OBC certificate ,without and hindrance.

Good Luck and dont forget to positive Rating

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9872 Answers
121 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Chennai as it is on your address proof.

Arnab Kumar Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
112 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1. As you have been residing in Chennai for 30 years, by your own admission, you may give the Chennai address as current address. .

2. Because you have the documents of Chennai address you must mention the Chennai address only. To mention the Madurai address will invite problems.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer