• Father's name change on documents

Respected lawyers,

I want to correct my father's name on all my documents like pan card, passport etc. i want to know is publication of such change is necessary in official gazette. passport authorites, income tax etc. do not require any such publication. further,  i am a non-govt. employee. 
Is it sufficient to give ad in two local newspapers about father;s name correction being a non-govt employee.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from JAMMU, Jammu and Kashmir

1) if there is typographical error in your father name as recorded in PAN card and other documents publication of change is not required in official gazette

2) however if your father name has changed then your father should publish name change in official gazettee and 2 local newspapers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
56959 Answers
3456 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How you can correct your father's name?

If your father's name is entered incorrectly in your records, then a request to the concerned along with proof will be sufficient to make the change.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
1205 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) what is your surname in your PAN card and other documents

2)if your surname has changed then gazette notification would be required

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
56959 Answers
3456 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all you will change your father's name surname in easy going documents like aadhar card , pan card, 10th marksheet and change name publication of two news paper with official gazette , It is necessary for citizen that do not depend on government employee or not. Afterwords you change easy going documents that base and changed in passport or other documents.

Harshit Sharma
Advocate, Indore
2 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

if in your birth certificate , school leaving certificate ,your surname is reflected as mahajan and only in PAN card your surname is wrongly mentioned then you can apply to authorities to correct the same . then gazette notification would not be required

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
56959 Answers
3456 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have not mentioned your qualification to know whether you are registered with any exam board.

1) You have to get changed name published in two newspapers.

2) One affidavit to the same effect duly notorised or attested by executive magistrate

>apply to the exam board, if registered.

> submit to local birth registration authy

Parkash Chand Bhardwaj
Advocate, Hamirpur
120 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

If your father's name is entered incorrectly in your records, then a request to the concerned along with proof will be sufficient to make the change. If required, get notarized copy to establish the authenticity of the proof's.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
1205 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello,

Gazette publication will be necessary in order to bring on any change in the documents. Get the publications in two newspaper and then get the name corrected in the PAN and AADHAR first

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
14193 Answers
191 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After getting the name changed in PAN and AADHAR then get the name corrected in the passport, passport authority requires two documents with the changed name in order to issue a new passport with the corrected name.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
14193 Answers
191 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This process if mandatory and can not be escaped for any correction/ name change in the documents.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
14193 Answers
191 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to first change your name as you want it by gazette notification and deed poll affidavit.Yes 2 local news paper advertisement will suffice your purpose. After that you can re-apply all those documents with your new name.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
4875 Answers
3 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) what is your and your father's residential address ?

2) Try to visit online change name procedure select online form and pay fees . A online gazette will display in that your name and surname will also get changed. You have to provide all online details.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
5475 Answers
40 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Format for the affidavit is given below:

Before the Judicial Magistrate, Court Name

Affidavit

I Mr. ……………………….. S/o ………………………………… aged about ____________ yrs, residing at………………………………. ,do hereby solemnly affirm and state:

That my recorded name in school and college is ______________(YOURNAME), but I myself popularly known as _________________(New name).That after the completion of my studies I want to start a business in IT Sector. From the numerology point of view; I came to a conclusion that the business in my nickname as in the name of NICKNAME will helpful for my endeavours.That by virtue of this affidavit, I changed my name from YOURNAME (old name) to CHOSENNAME (new name) and henceforth I shall be known as the CHOSENNAME (new name) for all purposes.That the facts stated above are true to the best of my knowledge and belief.

Identified by-

Advocate Deponent

CERTIFICATE

Certified that the above named deponent being identified by ______________( ADVOCATE NAME), do hereby solemnly affirm his knowledge and belief.

Place:

Date:

Notary Public, City Name

Step- II:

Publication in the Newspaper

The next step is to publish an advertisement in two newspapers- one in the official vernacular language and the other in English.

This is done to publically declare the change in the name so that if a conflict arises later, you have an official declaration of your name change.

Preserve the copies of the newspapers very carefully as well its scanned copies.

A sample copy of the format is as follows:

I, Mr./Mrs.____________ (old name) have changed my name from __________________ (old name) to ______________ (new name) by an affidavit sworn before the Notary Public, ______________ (place) on _________ (date). Henceforth, I shall be known as _________________ (New Name) for all the purposes.

______ (Name) and ________ (Complete Postal Address).

Full Signature

Step- III:-

Notifying in the Gazette

The next step is to get your name published in the State/ national gazette.

Go to the department that looks after the Gazette publication, the Government Press, in most of the cases.Fill the “Deed changing surname Form” and fill it very carefully following all the instructions mentioned onThe name changing notification will then be published in the Gazette and you’ll receive its copies in the mentioned address in the Deed Form.

With this, the name change procedure gets officially completed.

The documents required for Name change in gazette for Major / Minor:

For Major / Adults (Mandatory Documents)

ID Proof : Pan card or Passport or Driving Licence or Aadhar Card or Voters IdAddress proof : Ration Card or Aadhar Card or Electricity Bill

Photo : One Passport Size PhotoApplication Form : Duly Signed Application Form with all details & reason for Name change

Optional:

Marriage certificate ( if Any for Female after Marriage)

Affidavit ( If Any Made for any reasons like Adoptions etc.)

Divorce papers (In case of Divorce) etc.

For Minor below 18 years (Mandatory Documents)

ID Proof: Aadhar card or School ID or Aadhar Card

Address Proof: Ration card or Aadhar Card

Age Proof: Birth Certificate or School LC or Bonafide

Photo: One Passport Size Photo

Application Form : Duly Signed By Minor if possible and parents or Guardians

Step- IV:-

Getting official documents changed

After you have successfully changed your name, you will have to update you official official documents (e.g.-Passport, PAN Card, Driving License, and Ration Card)

The good news is that your copies of the affidavit, Newspaper publication and the Gazette notification are enough to get these documents changed.

For changes in Passport, you need to fill the following form:For changes in the PAN card, you need to fill the following form:For changes in the Bank Accounts:

Copy of the affidavit and the gazette notification is needed.

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
715 Answers
2 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

If there's any document/ID available with you, which could be either your's or your father's, which contains/reflects your name as well as the correct name of your father; you can get the name of your father corrected in all your IDs where his surname is wrongly mentioned as Mahajan.

If not, approach the Court and seek a direction against the concerned issuing authorities of your IDs so that your father's name is corrected.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
7779 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You only need to make an affidavit, no newspaper notice and gazette publication is required because your father is not changing his name.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
7779 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After swearing affidavit u can publish the same in local newspaper if u want though it is not necessary.

Subhendu Ghosh
Advocate, Barrackpore
234 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

-- While Gazette publication is recommended for everyone, it is rarely practiced by non-Government employees. For Govt. servants, this is a compulsory step. However, for changing your name in Passport, PAN and some banks this is optional for non-Govt. employees.

Gazette notification is only for Change of Name, Change of Date of Birth & Change of religion.

You should firstly change your father's name (surname) in Aadhar card , Pan card, 10th Marksheet and further publish the change name in two news paper for publishing in official gazette ,

if your surname is reflected as mahajan in in your birth certificate , school leaving certificate ,and only in PAN card your surname is wrongly mentioned then you can easily change the same , then gazette notification would not be required.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
256 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You wish to rectify the name of your father in your documents, so no publication is required to be made for this.

2. In case of PAN Card send an application to the INcome Tax Department and for passport write to RTO and submit the application form to rectify the error in the name. You have to annex the documents of identity of your father wherein his correct name appears.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
25198 Answers
706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You will have to approach the court and seek appropriate orders if the authorities refuse to rectify the error.

2. No newspaper or gazette publication has to be made as you are rectifying not changing the name.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
25198 Answers
706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In this case you can make an affidavit deposing the fact of correction of surname. And there has to be a newspaper publication. That's all.

Hrishikesh Rothe
Advocate, Nagpur
5 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

An affidavit stating previous name and present name and the mention about change of name and a publication of the same in a leading newspaper shall be enough if the name of the person is proposed to be changed from previous one to the one proposed now.

If the person whose name is proposed to be changed is a government servant then a publication in the government gazette publication is mandatory.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
46951 Answers
557 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

actually my father;s surname is gupta on all his documents but on my documents his surname is written as mahajan. He has not changed his name. Only I want to correct his name as gupta on my documents

You cannot change your father's name, only he can change it.

All the steps taken in this regard should have his signature and to be initiated by him though you may assist him.

After this you can apply for change of father's name based on his changed name.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
46951 Answers
557 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

MY FATHER'S NAME IS ENTERTED INCORRECTLY IN MY RECORDS. ONLY THAT'S THE ISSUE. NOTHING MORE THAN THAT

If you feel observe that your father's name was been incorrectly written in your documents, you can file an affidavit based on the documentary evidences to prove the incorrect entry and the correct name for correction by producing documentary evidence to this effect.

After this you can have this affidavit published in a local newspaper and go ahead with the corrections carried out accordingly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
46951 Answers
557 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

different departments have different rules about name correction. you have to follow those rules.

Arnab Kumar Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
112 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer