• Regarding validation of degree

My wife  did mcom frm eiilm university  in 2011.and cleared net exam in 2014.wife in job since 2012 .in rti filed by me UGC said degree is genuine and now in 2016-17.ugc come up with report that university  nt conducting that  course in regular  mode so that degree nt valid my wife career at stake due to UGC fault  wt  I do
Asked 11 months ago in Civil Law from Rewari, Haryana
Hello, If UGC passes any order thereupon invalidating your wifes degree then file a Writ Petition in the High Court and seek appropriate order. Regards
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
13220 Answers
172 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file writ petition in HC to challenge decision of UGC that degree is not valid 2) contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
54206 Answers
3251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, Please check that university was conducting that course during the said period and later in 2016-17this course may have been discontinued on regular course basis. If the FYI answer is confirming the genuinety of the degree provided by the university.
Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
3766 Answers
7 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Just because it is regular now, the previous degree cannot be declared invalid! You need to get a detailed response before approaching the court of law for remedy.
Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
1159 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi Please check that the university was carrying out regular course at the when your wife completed the degree. If you face any problem in job then go ahead for filing a writ in High Court for saving the job. You will get justice. Thank You
Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
879 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If this report is affecting your wife, she may choose to challenge the same before the High Court and seek it's quashment. Once having already validated the degree of your wife, it is strange how UGC resided from its stand. Take your chance by approaching the High Court.
Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
7474 Answers
88 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

hi, it is advisable to file a writ in high court against the notification of the university
Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
3921 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

it is not your own problem. just file writ petition under article 21 against UGC. ask for a mandamus order to restore the degree. this is the only way out.
Arnab Kumar Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
112 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1. Your wife can file a writ petition in the High Court to not to recognize the decree. 2. Merely because the university is not conducting the regular course now it does not invalidate the degree.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
24668 Answers
689 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client, Provide me more details. Has she done her course through study center, distance learning or regular mode from university campus, Sikkim.
Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
6456 Answers
5 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Sir, Such situations arise in many cases in respect of many courses conducted by Open Universities and other institutions. In such cases the aggrieved candidates have to approach Hon'ble High Court for appropriate direction.
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3174 Answers
59 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

When you have the RTI you don't have to worry. The weightage of your wife's degree will not affect. The RTI will prevail.
Prashant Nayak
Advocate, MUMBAI
3402 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

If you have the reply given by UGC obtained through RTI secured, you can file a writ before high court seeking the releif of validity of the degree obtained from the said college etc. Filing a writ petition before high court may fetch you the desired relief.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
44171 Answers
502 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need not worry as the degree is genuine and at the time of declaration of result there was validity of degree.
Ganesh Singh
Advocate, Delhi
1970 Answers
1 Consultation

4.5 on 5.0

you cna file writ from haryana as you are residing in haryana and you cleared exams from Haryana
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
54206 Answers
3251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the cause of action is at sikkim then you may have to file a writ petition at Sikkim only.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
44171 Answers
502 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At the place where the university was situated Regards
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
13220 Answers
172 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File the writ petition at the place where your wife is currently based.
Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
7474 Answers
88 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer