• Implied authority

Is it implied authority of a partner of  partnership firm of professionals (not traders) to borrow money on behalf of the firm ??
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from delhi, Delhi

Depends upon the need and norms under the deed if any.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4931 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Every partner has the implied authority to bind the firm and other partners by his acts done in the name of the firm, in the ordinary course of the firm's business

2)Subject to the provisions of section 22, the act of a partner which is done to carry on, in the usual way, business of the kind carried on by the firm, binds the firm

3) partner can borrow money on behalf of the firm

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69020 Answers
4153 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Well, it all depends on the object of the firm.

If the object of the firm to do business or trading then in usual course of running such business borrowing money occurs.

However if it is found that such borrowing was not in connection with regular affairs of running the business of the firm then such borrowing would be outside the power of the artner and hence not binding of the firm.

Moreover the partnership deed can also throw light whether the partner without consent of other partners can borrow money or not.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18123 Answers
260 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No. Borrowing of money without consent of the partners is beyond the power of the borrower partner and hence is not valid.

So such borrowing is not binding upon the firm.

The borrower partner has no implied authority to say the least.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18123 Answers
260 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, there's no such authority.

Any such loan could have been taken only if there was consent of all the partners, recorded/captured in the resolution passed by the Firm.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8734 Answers
144 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any partner in a trading firm has an implied authority to borrow money for the purposes of the business on the credit of the same. But the firm must be a trading firm; a firm would be a trading firm if its business consists in buying and selling. Where, however, the business is not of a commercial nature, e.g., where it is a professional business, or even the business of a farmer or a quarry worker, where there is no buying & selling of goods, or an auctioneer's no partner can borrow or pledge the partnership property so as to bind his co-partner

Ashish Kapoor
Advocate, Chandigarh
4 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

When specific clause reads like "firm can borrow money for purpose of profession but with mutual consent of all the partners" then there arises no question of an individual partner borrowing on behalf of firm. Such borrowings does not bind other partners. There will be no implied authority in borrowing the amounts.

However you must be very careful while dealing with him, the lenders may also include your names in recovery proceedings and you have fight a big battle..

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4686 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

there is specific clause in partnership deed that consent of all partners have to be obtained

2)under Section 20 of the Act, partners in the firm may, by contract between the partners, extend or restrict the implied authority of any partner

3)Notwithstanding any such restriction, any act done by a partner on behalf of the firm which falls within his implied authority binds the firm, unless the person with whom he is dealing knows of the restriction

4) if lender was not aware of restriction loan taken by partner would bind the firm

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69020 Answers
4153 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Unless the authority is given under the partnership deed to act with the implied authority when ever it is necessary for the benefit of the partnership firm, no partner can borrow money from any financial institution or from an individual and create charge on the Partnership Firm.

And when there is a clause that no partner shall borrow the loan with out the mutual consent of all the partners, no partner of the firm can borrow the loan on the name of the partnership firm.

If borrowed with out the consent of all the partner, the borrowing partner shall have to bare the same on his own capacity.

Rajashekar
Advocate, Bengaluru
570 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

A partnership firm where the status of working partners are not defined all have equal rights and act on behalf of the firm and any such act is binding on the other partners.

As this case is the mutual concent for borrowing is necessary. Will be easy if the concent is in writing to keep the case strong.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5683 Answers
19 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the mutual consent clause is mentioned, then it has to be followed.

In the absence of mutual consent, such borrowings will not bind other partners.

However, the implied consent of such borrowing has to be looked into.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
1585 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes it's a implied authority. But the partnership deed has more clarity about the constitution of that particular partnership firm, rights of partners, authorities etc. If the partnership deed authorises he can but he can't use it for other purposes than the business of the said partnership firm. If it's illegal purpose the other partners are not compelled to accept and ratify the same.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
14516 Answers
24 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

no. since it is written in the deed that consent is needed. there is no implied authority that money can be borrowed without consent. if there is no such condition in the deed, then there will be implied authority.

Arnab Kumar Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
112 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1. Implied authority means “the act of a partner which is done to carry on in the usual way business of the kind carried on by the firm binds the firm”. Implied authority vests in every partner to bind the firm by his acts done in the name of the firm in the ordinary course of the firm's business .Section 18 of the partnership act postulates that "subject to the provisions of the act a partner is the agent of the firm for the purposes of the business of the firm".

2. Subject to the provisions of section 22, the act of a partner which is done to carry on, in the usual way, business of the kind carried by the firm, binds the firm. The authority of a partner to bind the firm conferred by this section is called his "implied authority".

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26710 Answers
797 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since the partnership deed contains a specific clause which mandates the consent of all partners to obtain loan the borrowing of loan without consensus is illegal.

2. The loan given by the lender will bind the firm unless the firm can prove that the lender was aware of the fact that loan cannot be borrowed by the firm without the consent of all partners.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26710 Answers
797 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Every partner has the implied authority to bind the firm and other partners by his acts done in the name of the firm, in the ordinary course of the firm's business and with the intention to bind the firm.

A partner has the implied authority to do the following acts on behalf of his firm.

(i) To buy, sell and pledge goods on behalf of the firm.

(ii) To raise loans on the security of such assets.

(iii) To receive payments of debts due to the firm.

(iv) To accept, make an issue bills of exchange, promissory notes, etc., on behalf of the firm.

(v) To engage servants for the firm's business.

(vi) To take on lease a premises on behalf of the firm.

However, a partner has no implied authority, unless otherwise expressed in the partnership deed, in the following matters:

(a) To submit a dispute relating to the firm to arbitration.

(b) To compromise or relinquish any claim or a portion of claim made by the firm.

(c) To withdraw a suit or proceeding filed on behalf of the firm.

(d) To admit any liability in a suit or proceeding against the firm.

(e) To open a bank account on behalf of the firm in his own name.

(f) To acquire or purchase immovable property for and on behalf of the firm

(g) To transfer or sell immovable property belong to the firm; and

(h) To enter into partnership with others on behalf of the firm.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58862 Answers
745 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

its a professional firm and not trading. Further, it is written in the deed that firm can borrow money for purpose of profession but with mutual consent of all the partners. Now my question is :

whether partner of such firm can borrow money without consent of other partners and bind the firm. Is this his implied authority??

If the partnership deed or the articles of association forbids any partner from taking any individual decision in this regard independently, then it cannot be termed as implied authority.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58862 Answers
745 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it is written that money can be borrowed with the consent of all the partners then any action done by an individual partner with this regard is bad in the eyes of law

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17268 Answers
267 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There happens to be no concept of implied authority in the partnership act or in the law of the land.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17268 Answers
267 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, You can take money on behalf of your firm. You need to approach the back with subjective document

Better advice can be given you only after have detail discussion with you. For further discussion & information about your case feel free contact me

Regards

Adv. Vikas Pandey

Vikas Pandey
Advocate, Delhi
26 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

No, this can't be an implied authority.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, Delhi
3271 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer