• Legal agreement against sons wrong doings

My son is going to get married with a girl whom he loved. My apprehension is that they cannot live together for long as he has an affair with other girl too. At one point of time this will surface out and his wife may file a case with police stating some dowry related case against us. Kindly suggest me how to get immune against this in future and any legal agreement can be made against any untoward incidents that may happen in my sons family life.
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu

1) obtain in writing from the girl and her family that no demands fir dowry were made before or at time of marriage

2) prepare list of gifts exchanged at time of marriage

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
65484 Answers
3961 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should insist that son stay separate after marriage in a rented flat

If daughter in law creates problems after marriage seek injunction restraining them from disturbing your possession of flat

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
65484 Answers
3961 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your son would be booked for abetment to suicide

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
65484 Answers
3961 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

Sir calm down.

Don't be so negative in life, donot try to predict future by destroying present. Concentrate on present and try making it happy.

Still if want to have a safe hand against your son's wrong doings then simply disown him.

Get the thing published in newspapers stating that you will not be responsible for any of his activities.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
945 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. There can be no immunity against a false case which might be filed on a future date.

2. You should make sure that no amount of money is collected from the bride or her family members as per record to ensure that she can not claim any payment of dowry.

3. You should also tactfully get the father of the bride admit in writing that you were generous enough to refuse to take any article or money towards dowry which the/he was willing to give to his daughter and son in law.

4. However, the fact that you are not disclosing the fact that your son had an affair with another girl earlier might go against you in case she files a case later on that you had suppressed the said fact and that marriage with that girl could not take place since they refused to pay the dowry as demanded by you. This is an imaginary situation but it might happen in the worst case.

5. Exchange emails/letters with the bride's father/family where in the discussions and exchange of information will be recorded for future use, if required.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22356 Answers
587 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Make sure that your son or you do not take any amount or article on record as suggested in my earlier post.

2. Also try to collect documentary evidence to that effect through email as suggested earlier.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22356 Answers
587 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There can not be any such legally enforceable agreement.

2. Such agreement can be leveled as taken by you and your son as a condition for agreeing to marry after running a long standing affair with her and she was forced to sign the same as otherwise she would have been defamed in the society for your son's refusal to marry her.

3. Act as suggested in my earlier posts.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22356 Answers
587 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is of course an important flaw on the part of your son and yourself if the said matter is not disclosed to her.

2. It will be prudent on your part to convince your son to inform her about the said affair to live peacefully for the rest of his life duly avoiding serious unexpected problems in future.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22356 Answers
587 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no such agreement in law, and if it is then also would be very easy to put aside.

You do one thing that try to contact her and tell her all the truth, and also save that conversation for future prospects.

Good Luck

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4787 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your son may enter into a pre nuptial Agreement with your to-be daughter in-law.

Various terms and conditions of the marriage and code of conduct that is to be adhered by the husband and wife post marriage, can be recorded in this agreement. This agreement will make you less vulnerable.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8387 Answers
129 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Not you, but you son may enter into a prenuptial Agreement with his to be wife

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8387 Answers
129 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If case your son abets the suicide of his wife, he'll be booked for committing the offense of abetment to suicide.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8387 Answers
129 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, there are no precautionary measures that you can take to avoid any future criminal charges , as most of it are filed falsely without any ground when it comes to women .. However , it is advisable that not to keep your son and daughter in law in your house and arrange a Seprate accommodation for them for a year or two so that it can be noticed how are they dealing with their matrimonial life ..it can also save you as she never stayed with you so no domestic violence can be initiated

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4249 Answers
30 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. No such legal agreement will preclude your daughter-in-law from filing a criminal complaint for dowry harassment and arraying you as an accused therein. There can be no agreement in restraint of the right to obtain remedies under the criminal law.

2. If your daughter in law commits suicide then your son and all other family members including you may be prosecuted for the offence of abetment to suicide.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26119 Answers
775 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. No such legal agreement will preclude your daughter-in-law from filing a criminal complaint for dowry harassment and arraying you as an accused therein. There can be no agreement in restraint of the right to obtain remedies under the criminal law.

2. If your daughter in law commits suicide then your son and all other family members including you may be prosecuted for the offence of abetment to suicide.

3. Apply for anticipatory bail if and when a FIR gets filed.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26119 Answers
775 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You would not need any kind of agreement from your son and DIL, Since you are already seems aware about consequences.

2. Until and unless you involve in any kind of criminal activities ( as you mentioned in your query ) nobody can initiate any legal action against you. Every charge must be proved in court with evidence.

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can made an affidavits for both the parties in which they will declare and affirms about their relationship, marriage, any debts and liabilities, any article exchanging and get it signed by the respective party.

And on the other hand, one written application for information of all these things must be made to the local police station along with the copy of the affidavits and get it stamped by that police station.

Nothing will happen, it may vary case to cases depends upon the facts and circumstances of the case.

Laksheyender Kumar
Advocate, Delhi
734 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

you may disown your son from the property and responsibility that you have nothing to do with his any of action to any person.

You may publish you decision in the local news paper.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5376 Answers
16 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello Sir,

Sorry to say but no such kind of agreement can be made by you which may save you from any future legal complication. Though there is a concept of pre-nuptial agreement but the same is not valid in India

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16748 Answers
254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may throw out the son of your property and give a publication with regards to the same in the newspaper so that if any case is filed in future then you may take this defense.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16748 Answers
254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If, possible then in a very clever manner try and get the message from the father of the girl that nothing is being asked by you and there happens to be no harassment or demand of dowry at the time of marriage.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16748 Answers
254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what will happen If my daughter in law commit suicide because of my sons affair with other girl.

Your son will be booked for abetment to suicide if any such acts happen in future.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16748 Answers
254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir there is no such legal agreement of which you seek. But if you are sure that your daughter in law will file a case or suicide for the acts of your son then you can simply ask your son that after marriage he should live separately with his wife. In this way you will not be involved in his daily matters.

Hope my reply helps you

Johnu Kanta Bhuyan
Advocate, Guwahati
192 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At one point of time this will surface out and his wife may file a case with police stating some dowry related case against us. Kindly suggest me how to get immune against this in future and any legal agreement can be made against any untoward incidents that may happen in my sons family life.

Any legal agreement in this regard will not be enforceable in law.

Just making an agreement will not give licence to torture her on dowry demand in future hence this is not maintainable. Further, you should not stretch your imaginations about the future married life of your son to this extent, if at all he is doing some wrong thing, he will face the legal issues accordingly, hence dont try to defend him on such issues that too so well in advance even before he does any crime.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55311 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How to protect me and my wife against my sons wrong doing,

You cannot protect yourself even before your son is doing any wrong thing.

The solutions can be had only when the problem arises and not before that..

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55311 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is there any legal agreement which I can get it from my son and daughter in law before they he gets married so that I will not be held responsible for their fights .

No such agreement can be made, and if you attempt to make any such thing, it may not be considered as a right thing, you will looked upon suspiciously.

No such agreement is legally maintainable and such things are unheard of in law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55311 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what will happen If my daughter in law commit suicide because of my sons affair with other girl .

Your imaginations are very wild and weird.

If such a situation arises then everyone in your household will be questioned by the police.

If you are so much worried about such things that may happen in future, you can very well inform the would be daughter in law or her parents about this and try to stop the marriage, if nothing could be done to stop the marriage, you leave it to the fate to decide.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55311 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer