• Advance precautions

sir.i have seprated from my family before 1 year. we were in joint family 2 brothers their wives ,children and my mother.

i got my prperty share and set a new home with my wif and child

brother is drunkard...many times admitted in rehabilitation centers
and his wife is very dangerous very shouting and clever nature

now prob is
before some time my mother had come to me and stay here.. she said i cnt live with them ther are alwys shouting
now
my brother and his wife both says many times they will commit sucide
so
myself or my wife or mother can be blamed for their suicide.. im living seprate for last 1 year
our offices are  combined in 1plot .
plz advise can police take any action against us
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from ganganagar, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
record the telephonic threats received from your brother and his wife . only if in suicide note your brother  his wife complains about harassment from you would police take any action against you . in case they commit suicide any family member also complains that your actions drove them to suicide would police call you to record your statement
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
kindly inform about this in your local police station in writing and sent  a copy of that to SP and DGP  keep a copy of that .Make a request in that  for taking early action in this regards.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
u can collect all records of threats & also file poilce complain & send to ssp ,dgp . keep record of all things
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Agree with experts
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
File a police complaint at the nearest police station against your brother and his wife for threatening you to commit suicide. Such an advance complaint by you will build a veil of protection for you in the event of them carrying out their threats and the police proceeding to hold you accountable for the same. Do not take such threats lightly as you could be prosecuted for the suicide of your brother and his wife.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0