• Custody and maintenance of children

If wife is earning more than husband taking all responsibility of children and house, then is it possible to get permanent custody of children by her?
Asked in Civil Law from Pune, Maharashtra
The income of the parent is not the sole criterion to get the custody of the child. Having said this, if she is earning more than her husband then she will, subject to other grounds, be better placed than her husband to get the custody.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

chances of wife getting custody of children are more because she is mother of the child . father will get visitation rights . income is not the criteria of awarding custody . welfare of child is paramount consideration
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As said already welfare of children is the most important criteria. Your chances of getting custody are poor.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

I agree with Mr Ajay Sethi
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

I agree with Mr. Ajay Sethi and Rajni Sinha.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

custody is granted only on the basis of welfare of child.If she is earning more than you but she has no time  for them and there is no body who can take care of children or she leaves the children with maid or leaves them in creach and you can show the court that you are in better position to take care of children,you can be given custody
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0