• Whether 'B' can legally purchase the property?

Grandfather(Name: Ayyasamy-67 years old) purchased an immovable property for his grandson some 6 years back from  his own source. The purchase document was signed by Grandfather only. Since, the grandfather intend to sell the property to 'A'(Name: Antony), he(Petitioner) filed a petition before the Court(1st  Additional District Judge,Madurai) u/s 8 of Guardians and Wards Act seeking  permission to sell the property to 'A'(Name: Antony. He is the respondent in the petition). The natural guardian of the grandson also filed  'consent affidavit'  before the Court to sell the said immovable property by the grandfather( of the minor son of the natural guardian). The Court after following all the legal necessities granted permission to sell the property to 'A' within three months and  also directed to deposit the sale proceeds in the Court.
	I herewith reproduce the order portion of the judgement	
"  ...in the presence of Tr.A.Suwatheeswaran,advocate for the petitioner and  Thiru V.R.Veludoss,counsel for the respondent and having stood over till this date for consideration after hearing argument on the side of the petitioners this court doth order and decree as follows:
	i.	that the petition be and the same is hereby allowed.
	ii.	that the petitioner is permitted to sell the schedule mentioned property of the 		minor Adhithi Sathishkumar not less than the value of Rs.3,00,000/- whithin 		the period of 3 months and directed to produce the copy of the sale deed 			within 3 months before this court for record purpose and to deposit the sale 		amount in the court in the name of Principal District Judge, Madurai for 			depositing in any one of the nationalised bank and  the petitioner is permitted 		to take the interest amount directly from the bank till the minor attains 			majority.
	iii.	that there is no order of cost."
	 Subsequent to the Court's permission, 'A' declined to purchase the property for his own reason.As such the sale transaction was not materialised.  Therefore, Grandfather approached "B"(Name: P.Sankaralingom) for the sale of the said property to 'B".  'B' agreed to purchase the property. But insisted the grandfather to get permission from Court specifically in his name  (i.e.'B'). Hence, grandfather, in continuation of original petition( for which permission has already been granted to sell the property to 'A'), filed a petition before the same Court seeking permission to sell the property to 'B'( i.e.requested to change the name of purchasor "A" to "B"). He also filed another petition for condoning the delay of sale with the request for granting permission to sell the property to 'B'. After hearing the case, the Court returned the  above mentioned  two petitions with the noting  by the Judge himself with his signature  in the two petitions that "GWOP 6/12(Case Number of the original case filed and ordered judgement) ordered and permission granted dt.16.12.2013. How this application is  maintainable?. Returned" . (Please note that 'this application'  means the new petition filed by the Grandfather seeking permission to sell the property to 'B') In this juncture, the Grandfather requested 'B"(New person offered for purchase) to purchase the property stating that the hurdles in respect of sale transaction is settled by the Court. But, 'B' is afraid of  that if 'B' purchases the said property, whether the "sale title"  will be legally valid or not. In the circumstances, the legal opinion requested is that " Whether the said property can be purchased  by 'B'?. Whether it is legally valid one? If not, what are the legal remedies  to validate the proposed purchase of the said property from the grandfather. Please furnish legal opinion with supporting evidences.If any further explanation required, I will be ready to furnish the same[My Mobile No.is 9445953237(Madurai,Tamil Nadu)]. Kindly help.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Madurai, Tamil Nadu
1) since court has in principle granted permission to grand father to sell the property grand father can sell the same provided sale proceeds are deposited in court . 

2) after deal with A collapsed grand father had made application to sell property to B but court has passed order that once sale permission is granted on 16/12/2013  petition is not maintainable . 

3) as long as sale proceeds are deposited in court B can purchase the property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. In terms of the consent affidavit filed by the natural guardian of the minor the grand father was given permission to sell the property.

2. The court had directed the grand father to sell the property within a period of 3 months from the date of its order and deposit the sale proceeds in the court, which part of the order could not be complied with as A backed out of the sale.

3. You should note that in the original petition filed under the Guardianship Act, grand father had sought to sell the property to A. B was not a party in the original petition. The judgment of court, if literally interpreted, can be seen only as a permission granted to grand father to sell the property to A who was a party to the petition. B did not figure anywhere in the first petition. 

4. Now if the property is sold to B without fresh permission from the court, it may be successfully challenged by either the minor herself on attaining majority or by her natural guardian. It is in B's interest to purchase the property only after the court allows the grand father to sell it to B.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,
1. By the first order the permission to sell the property is granted to the grandfather and the time elapsed and the party 'A' backed out, if the order was to only sell  to A as he was a party  and time bound now it is ineffective.

2.the interpretation of the judgement with the special noting of the judge or the first one can be  analysed after seeing the judgement  only. From your narration it is understood that the order was given  to grand permission to sell to 'A ' in 3 three months. hence if the sale has not happened in three months time  with A the order has no effect unless court has directed for sale to any other prospective purchaser. I understand that the permission to sell is  ineffective as the time elapsed and needed a fresh  permission to sell to the prospective purchaser.

3. So the second petition  was not maintainable as by the court  order, grand father  has already granted permission to sell, and three months  time given cannot be condoned . if the court returned the petitions with noting " as not maintainable", there should be allover again afresh petition filed to obtain permission to sell to any other purchaser including B
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, as the court has already granted the permission to sell the property and in the first instance "A" has not come forwarded to purchase the property so now "B" can buy the property and there is no need for the petitioner to seek permission again in favour of "B".
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hello,
1) If one goes strictly by the Order of the court when the permission was sought for the first time the sale can not be     done to B as the order was specifically for sale to A.

2) It would be proper therefore for B to buy only after a permission to that effect was obtained from the court.In other words it is unwise for B to purchase and grandfather to sell as well as this transaction can be questtioned or challenged at a later stage as it would be deemed a violation of the court order as well.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,  Hon'ble Court while passing an order the court has to pass  an order in  detail  and court may dismiss your application  but court don't have the power to returned the same.

2. You have to file an appeal against the order passed by the Hon'ble Court to the High Court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. File a fresh petition praying for permission for selling the property to B within next 3 months band if B backs out you are at liberty to sell the said property to anybody with in next 6 months,

2. It appears that the Court has erred in passing the said order.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) court has in principle granted permission to  grand father  sell the property  to A and deposit sale proceeds in court 

2) the deal with A did not materialise .application was made to court to permit sale of property to B 

3) court has passed order in 2 petitions that permission has already been granted for sale of property . in other words no fresh permission is necessary . 

4) so property can be sold by grand father to B provided sale proceeds are deposited in court . 

5) to be on safer side have the papers produced before the court for speaking to the minutes of order . 

6) request court to clarify that property can be sold by grand father to any other purchaser
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You should now file a fresh petition explaining that it has been clearly mentioned in the 1st order that the property can be sold to A only with in 3 months which needs to be ammended by mentioning that it can be sold to anybody including B and the time period for effecting the sale should be extended to next 3 months,

2. Without this ammended order or fresh specific order, it will be unwise for B to purchase the said property.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The court order binds only those who were parties to the first petition under GWA. It is not disputed that B was not a party to the first petition wherein the court ordered grand father to sell the property to A and deposit the sale proceeds in the court within 3 months.

2. The sale was ordered to be made in favour of A and not B as B was not a party to the first petition under GWA. When sale was not allowed in favour of B the question of condonation does not arise. Condonation would have been required if the sale was to be made in favour of A and it could not be made within 3 months as mandated by the court.

3. Although the court while returning the subsequent petition under GWA has stated that permission has already been granted, but this summary finding of the court will not protect the title of B if there is a subsequent challenge by the grand daughter or her natural guardian to the sale made in his favour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If B wants to purchase the property he should require the grand father to seek fresh permission from the court to sell the property to him. If I were in B's shoes this is what I would do.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
1. File a fresh petition under guardian ship act and seek permission t sell the minor's property as it is required to ensure the new purchaser's (B)legal right in terms of a safe title..

There is no other option other than seeking permission a fresh.

the application returned  saying not maintainable as it had granted permission already is not any continuing effect on the first order of permission to sell.

The first order or the party involved has no relevance if the grandfather wants to sell the property to B or any other purchaser.The first order cannot be read as it is binding for ever till the sale takes place. It was only for sale concerning A and was time bound . 

Hence afresh petition seeking permission to sell is the only way to go about it.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0