• Threat to implicate me, my family in dowry, harassment case by in-laws

My In-laws doesn't want my marriage to proceed and encouraging my wife to insult my parents, myself. They are also doing the same to same. When I try to reply , these threats are given to me. What should I do. Is there any law to hear Husbands problem. I know for women its easy to implicate husband and their in laws.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Religion: Hindu

Supreme Court, has off recently started coming upon heavily on the disgruntled wives. There's no automatic arrest in 498a cases anymore.

If your wife has been blackmailing you on the strength of implicating you and your family in false and fabricated cases, record the whole think in a video. You can use this piece of evidence to obtain a divorce or to lodge a criminal complaint against your wife.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8573 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Respected sir ...

They can easily implicated you by false aligation .You have to be in defecive form aise we don't have any right to stop them we can only convince the with polite ...Sir if it seem that they will file a case of of D.v and 498 or section 125 of crpc ...Sir you might have to file a case of divorce under section 13 -A of HMA that will help you if they impose false implementation ..Latter on you can withdraw it if you want but this is only the defence which we have ...

Thanku

Dinesh Sharawat
Advocate, Delhi
971 Answers
6 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You must immediately lodge a general diary at the earliest with all facts and circumstances and seek for security send it by speed post

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
951 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1) record their threats

2) file Police complaint against in laws for criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66998 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I advice you to file a domestic violence case on your mother name against your wife.

Now, it is not only confined to wives.

You will get relief for sure.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4895 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi , what you can do is to video record her cruel nature against your parents and yourself .. You can record the voice calls of your In - laws with threats to involve you in false cases .. Legally we cannot restrict your wife to take legal actions against you , but having all these proofs will make her complaints false and frivolous before police and court

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4259 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

My Dear User,

Be Brave !!!

It is part of life, you need to face the music of your wife and her family members.

SUGGESTION:

1. Start working on getting as many documents / information / evidence as possible to show yourself as a GOOD BOY and project her as a bad girl and her parents as problem creators (Only genuine issues please...........).

2. Try and maintain a record of all the communication to be made from now onwards in hard copies i.e., material proof.

3. There is no one to come for rescue of MEN. Do not lose hope / heart, you yourself with patience can help yourself out. However, we are always there to help you solve your problem(s) at the click of a button.

4. Develop acquaintance with your local police and use the acquaintance to get information, if any criminal case is filed against you and your family members………….

5. Your hard work and your efforts will help you defend / defeat the cases filed by her etc.

May God Bless You !

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
760 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Procure evidence, ( call records, mails, messages , videos, ) of threat. On the basis of those, you will be at safe hand if any false cases files against you.

Also it amount to mental cruelty and on basis of this ground and evidences , can file for divorce.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Hi

Law is same for both men and women , yes there are few relaxation to female in our constitution.

File a divorce petition on the basis of mental cruelty , also file criminal complaint against her from your parents.

Be the first one to file the complaints.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
951 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, there is a solution for everything , don't get such thoughts empower your mind .. We have a legal solution also .. Be strong and fight for yourself ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4259 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Brother suicide is not a solution,

File complaint and teach them lessons.

They will get acquitted for the case of your suicide, then what the use of ending your life for useless people.

Be Brave , be bold , take shelter of law and be motivated to live happily.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
951 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you leave a suicide note your in laws would be booked for abetment to suicide

2) you should consult a psychiatrist and undergo treatment for your depression

3) don’t commit suicide under any circumstances

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66998 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please, I suggest you to think about your parents befor taking such kind of step.

I am telling you to file a case under domestic violance act.

She and her family will be thrashed.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4895 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shut up,

Don`t asked foolish advise, procure evidence of cruelty and file for divorce or file FIR on the basis of those threat evidence, u will get relief.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Hello... Don't commit suicide just to punish those who provoked you doing so..Instead of this fight back..no suicide is entertained by any police station or court..judicial proceedings takes a lot of time and in general everyone roams around on bail..so don't go for such hard step which will hurt only your near and dear ones..thank you..

Preeti Joshi
Advocate, Gurgaon
7 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Dude,

BE A FIGHTER

More than Legal Help, you need Family Counselling and that of an advice from a Psychiatrist. Address this issue by talking to your family members / friends / well-wishers and address your mindset's issue immediately.

Do not have any such nasty thoughts in your mind, human life is the wonderful gift given by the Almighty, live your life to the fullest possible extent as a CZAR !!!

The problems are TESTS posed by him on us. Face the TESTS and come out with flying colours.

COMING TO YOUR DOUBT:

Assuming that you do act according to your instincts, will you be able to see them being punished / what is the benefit you will get on your exit ?

Do not take such senseless hasty decisions.

Live the life to the full extent, do not be fickle minded but be a BRAVE BOY and face the reality / truth of life.

Take them to task show to one and all that, you are not a COWARD but a BRAVE HEART.

Think about your other family members before acting what passes on them due to your immature / senseless acts.

May God Bless You and pray for his support in this hour of your Despair & Distress !!!

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
760 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello Brother,

You have enough options.

Do not worry.

Record the threats being passed by them, file police complaint against the in laws for criminal intimidation and life threats.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I would advise you to not let the thought of suicide chip in.

Contact a doctor or some friend to whom you can talk to and feel relieved.

Let me know if I can be of further help.

Thanks and Best Wishes

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all take out the thought of ending your life from your brain. Suicide is for the weak. You are strong. It is just that you are sailing through some rough waters currently. I think you need to see a counsellor and most of this will resolve.

And yes, in case you name these people in your suicide note, they will be in deep trouble.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8573 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Unfortunately being a husband you cannot have a say over their acts of making false complaint under dowry harassment or DV acts.

However you can seek protection by first obtaining AB and then challenging ther false cases on merits in your side properly in the trial court.

Let them pose any threat, you dont budge to any pressure, let them go ahead, you can give a tough fight back.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My In-laws has created such environment which is inducing me to go suicidal. Even my wife knows about me having such thoughts. It might be I am depressed. But given a situation if I do suicide and name these guys. Will they be given punishment for invoking me to do this? I don't want my murderers to roam free.

Suicidal tendency is an act cowardice.

Dont ever think about such undesirable steps.

They will not realise even if they are implicated in your suicidal death.

Better plan strategies to tackle them in a proper and legal way with the assistance of a good and skilled advocate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer