• What injunction

My neighbour  has built house on my land  and stoped construction of my own house which  has been built up to above libel level on the land which is in my possession  although my neighbour has encroached  two Katharine of my share
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

12 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

1.File a suit foe declaration, recovery of possession and for mandatory injunction.

2. The court fees differs from state to state.hence you need to visit local court to know the court fees which is not exorbitant in most states.

3.Unless and until you get a court order local police will do nothing.

4.So meet an advocate and do accordingly.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
21978 Answers
325 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File suit and seek court orders to direct neighbour to vacate portion of land in his possession

2) seek orders to demolish unauthorised construction

3) complain to municipal corporation against unauthorised construction and seek demolition of said construction

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80471 Answers
4927 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Court fees is state subject and varies from state to state

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80471 Answers
4927 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Seek court orders to restrain your neighbour from creating hurdles in carrying on construction on your land and to direct Police to provide protection to enable you to carry on construction

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80471 Answers
4927 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

With out giving proper details we can't answer your question properly. In the case of encroachment the suit will file for recovery of possession. If the neighbours forcefully stop the construction then file Injunction suit against them and their henchmens . The police has no role in civil disputes . So if you have enogh courage you can continue the work. Meet a local lawyer

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3710 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File suit for injunction before court of law is the remedy.

the court fees varies from state to state and according to total cost of subject matter.

Manuj Chadha
Advocate, Panchkula
8 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

File a demolition and dispossession suit against him, seeking demolition of the construction/structure raised by him upon your land. Seek an injunction against him restraining him from interfering with your peaceful possession over your land.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9148 Answers
184 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get in touch with a local lawyer practising on the civil side to inquire about court fee.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9148 Answers
184 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You must file a complaint to municipal corporation for demolition of the unauthorized construction.

File a suit in the civil court claiming thereupon that the neighbor be directed to vacate the premises.

Regard

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17860 Answers
318 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kindly contact a local lawyer to get the exact court fees as it varies from state to state.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17860 Answers
318 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a suit in the civil court and get an injunction order, that he should not interfere with the peaceful possession of your land.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17860 Answers
318 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you can file a suit for permanent injuction to restrain your neighbour from interfering in your construction .. No court fee is required to file a suit for permanent injuction

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4601 Answers
44 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can file a permanent injunction suit restraining him from proceeding with his construction and to demolish his illegal encroachment and activities.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70524 Answers
985 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The court fees differ from one state to another, you may enquire the same from local sources

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70524 Answers
985 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to approach higher police officer if local police do not cooperate.

You can also approach civil court with a permanent injunction suit simultaneously

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70524 Answers
985 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer