• Badly threatened by the women member of the family

My Aunt (chachi) is engaged into prostitution. She has never had any physical intercourse with her own husband. Has an adopted child. On becoming aware of her evil acts my grandmom started to stop her but she does not stop. Also she has an extra marital affair. She abuses everyone in the family and threatens of complaining the police about beating and torturing him. She has made it difficult for my grandmother to even survive. So we brought our grandmother to our floor last week, but that also doesn't relieve her since the child is small and her freedom is lost. She needs the grandmother to be like an aaya for the child but we are scared to send her down because that would risk her life. The husband is a mere puppet.  My brother, my father, grandmother and my other chachu are in risk of false complaints by her because of her bad character.. the husband would also be in danger but he doesn't understand since he is her puppet and does as she says. Even he is now against us (we are 8 family members in total who need to be saved from her apart from her husband). Please seek a solution for me to save my family from her. (For ur note- neither is she well educated nor the husband. The husband earns rs.6000pm and has just an FD of Rs. 3lac in his name.. their floor is in the name of grandmother and the other two floors are in my name and the other chachu's name respectively). Please help me out.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu

1.The matter has become worst does your continued silence for such a long time.If she was in prostitution then you should have lodged complaint and got separated form her many years beofre.

2.Do note that there is not much except 498A case your chachi can do.hence wakeup from your ignorance , raise vice and protest her illegal activities.

3.lodge first complaint through your grandmother.

4.then file DV case through your chacha.

5. So either take recourse of law as advised above or bear her tortures before.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17780 Answers
251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir, please don't wait for your aunty to file a case against you. File an FIR through your grandmother immediately stating that your aunty is torturing the aged women in her own house and when she was rescued by her other son, your aunty has threatened everyone of dire consequences. Don't mention that your aunty is a prostitute if you don't have vital evidence. Ask your neighbors and other family members to help you in this regard during the time of police investigation.

Hope my reply helps you and I wish all success in your difficult times.

Johnu Kanta Bhuyan
Advocate, Guwahati
192 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Lodge a Complaint to local police station name of Grand Mother including other affected member . If police is not helping then make written representation to Commissioner Rank officer through registered post. You will get solutions definitely. Even then it doesn't work for you then file Petition for security of life and liberty in Sessions Court or Highcourt.

Rajesh Kumar
Advocate, Ludhiana
119 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1) grand mother should file a suit and seek court orders to direct son and daughter in law to vacate portion of house in her possession

2) seek injunction restraining them from disturbing her possession of the house

3) grand mother can file DV case against son and DIL seek protection order

4) gather evidence of her extra marital affairs

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66757 Answers
4037 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The grand mother can file suit for possession to get back possession of floor. can also file suit restraining lady from entering her property.

For child remedy lies with adoptive father if child is more than five years of age.

Further, at this point of time can not anticipate future litigation course to be adopted by your Aunt. Hence, defence can not be prepared.

Still- further, if she is not educated than definitely its a positive point in your favour.

Manuj Chadha
Advocate, Panchkula
8 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Complaint by your grandmother to a Magistrate under "Maintenance and Welfare of Senior Citizens Act of 2007" against your brother and sister in law and subsequently a suitably worded complaint to the concerned police station on your behalf is the appropriate remedy in the given situation.

Regards

Saurabh Yadav

Saurabh Yadav
Advocate, Gurgaon
50 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Hello,

It is the high time that you start raising your voice against the illegal activities of hers otherwise you might end up being in a great problem.

It is advised that the complaint is filed through the gran mother, additionally the grandmother can file a suit in the civil court thereupon claiming that possession of the house shall not be disturbed.

gather more evidence for the etra marital affair.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16907 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello friend , carrying on prostitution is a criminal offence , it is advisable to collect proof and report to police about the illegal activity she is carrying on .. Further , of the complaint is registerd in future you will be saved from her false allegations as her character will be proved by you in court

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4255 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

First of all file a police complaint before the concerned station against your chache stating that your chachi is indulged in prostitutions and her husband is her pimp who used to bring some other sex workers at your place because of that a lot of inconvenience caused to you and your family, and further state that when your family oppose that then she threatened my father and other mail member that she will file false complaint against them.

Why are you wanting for her action

Amit kumar

Advocate

Amit Kumar
Advocate, Delhi
4 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Lodge a FIR against this lady for she is involved in flesh trade.

Report this incident to the Police and also inform them that you have been receiving life threats from this lady, request them to register a case after doing a preliminary investigation.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8549 Answers
133 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If she is indulging in prostitution you can get her trapped by the police with the design plotted by police.

You may also lodge a NCR with the police for her continuous threats and abusive behavior.

The correctional action taken through police may bring some relief.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56549 Answers
695 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if grand mother cannot afford legal fees she can avail of legal aid . contact district legal aid center in this regard

grand mother should file suit seek court orders to direct son and daughter in law to vacate portion of house in their possession

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66757 Answers
4037 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are confident that the prostitution takes place in the house, then you may inform police to secretly raid the house during one such time where you find movement of unknown people in the house or in the vicinity.

For filing civil suit, you may take the help of the free legal aid provided by government which is readily available in all the courts.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56549 Answers
695 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer