• Rights in parent in laws' property

Hi 
I would like to know what the rights of daughter in laws in the property of parent in laws in terms of their self acquired and inhereted property.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1) daughter in law has no right in the self acquired and inherited  property of her in laws 

2) she only has right to stay in matrimonial home of her husband under Dv act
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27325 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Under the present law (which i think cannot be changed) the daughter-in-law has no rights in the property owned by her parents-in-law.

2. She needs the permission of her in-laws to even live in the property owned by them.

3. Her rights are confined to the properties owned either entirely by her or jointly by her and her husband. She can enforce her right to stay in the matrimonial home.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
After the death of husband,wife becomes one of the legal heirs of the property which was left behind by him irrespective of ancestral or self acquired property of his parents who had given the same to their son.

Thanking you,
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations
3.6 on 5.0
Hello,
1) As far as property rights are concerned the daughter in law has no right whatsoever in either the inherited or ancestral property of the parent in laws.

2) The only enforceable right is right to residence, either shared or separate and this comes in question only when there is a marital dispute between the husband and the wife.

3) The husband will have any right in the property only after the death of his parents.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
79 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Daughter in law has no right on the properties of parents in law,

2. She does not even have any right on the property of her husband during his ilfe time,

3. However, after the demise of her husband, she can claim her share on her husband's property alongwith his other legal heirs.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, daughter-in-law has no right to claim property either self acquired or ancestral property. They are entitled to claim maintenance from the husband.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27325 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
973 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1301 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0