• Moving from US to India

Hello,

I am an dual Australian/UK national in the US on an E-3 visa.

I have a work visa application submitted with the Indian Embassy in San Francisco.

The application approval is taking a long time, so I am wondering if it is alright for me to enter India with a tourist visa on my other passport - or will this damage my work visa consideration?
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

You are at liberty to come down to India on tourist visa but you cannot work in India at present

2) it would not damage your work visa consideration

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A tourist visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, etc. No other activity is permissible on a tourist visa.

A tourist visa may be issued normally for three months to six months with single, double or multiple entries and is non-extendable and non-convertible. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority. All visa fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the visa application and duration granted Please note that the validity of the visa begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of India and not from the date of travel on your application form.

An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian company / or those who intend to do honorary work (without salary) with Registered NGOs in India. The Embassy/Consulate may grant Employment visa valid for a limited validity irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years could be obtained from MHA / FRRO in the concerned state in India. Processing times vary from application to application at the sole discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates in the UK, and some applications may take longer than others to get processed.

Now foreign tourists will be able to get e-tourist visa on arrival at selected airports in India. The e-visa facility received a go-ahead during the recent meeting of the airport advisory committee. The Union Home Ministry has agreed to extend the tourist-on-visa- arrival, e-tourist visa (eTV).

e-tourist visa would allow a foreigner to apply for an Indian visa from his or her home country online without visiting the Indian Mission after paying the fee online. An authorisation letter sent via email permits the applicant to travel to India and subsequently, present the document at the immigration counter at the airport. Foreigners may avail themselves of the facility for a period of up to 30 days for tourism, medical treatment, casual business or to visit friends and relatives. It is permitted for maximum of two times in a calendar year with a minimum gap of two months between visits.

But remember that e-tourist visa is for only tourism and medical purpose

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4080 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It will not be a right decision on your part to enter India with a tourist visa on your other passport when your work visa application is already under process.

2. Even though there may be some delay in approval of your work visa, in your own interest, do not try to take a tourist visa on your other passport to enter India.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
5183 Answers
316 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The pendency of your work visa application in the Indian Embassy does not preclude you from entering India on a tourist visa if you possess it. You can stay in India unless the tourist visa expires.

2. Coming to India on a tourist visa shall not have a bearing on the fate of your work visa application.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can certainly enter India as a tourist after availing tourist Visa during the pendency of decision of your application for work Visa.

2. your availing tourist visa should in no way hamper your prospect of getting work Visa.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

travel visa cannot harm your request for work visa because on tourist visa you can stay in India for a limited period and visit limited city. many persons are visit India for his work on tourist visa if work visa not granted or being delay.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

There is no problem to enter India on a tourist visa but remember that it may not be converted into a work permit visa.

That has to processed separately.

The tourist visa may not make any impact to the pending process of work permit visa, however to be more clear, you may consult your attorney before jumping into any decision on this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer