• My ex-boyfriend blackmailing me and forcing me to marry him

Hi

I loved a guy and as our families didn't say to yes we went and took some pictures as we are married so that at least after that they say yes. But they didn't after that the guy started to show his real side and started to blackmail and threaten me to defame me posting pictures online and harassing me and threatening to kill me if I don't marry him. 

He recently posted a picture by morphing the background on Facebook as we are married then I called to ask him to remove that but he didn't listen to that and threatening me that he will do more and defame me and my family. 

I even have the Facebook post copy and messages he sent me on my phone blackmailing he will do more like this and do whatever I can 

I want to file a complaint against him. But he is telling he will show the pictures and video that we buffed as we are married and saying no case will do anything to him and blackmailing me that he will file a case against me. 

So can you please help me how can I file a case against him without any issue to me further in this.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

1) file police complaint against your boy friend under section 506 for criminal intimidation if he threatened to kill you

2) you can also file police complaint of criminal defamation under section 500 of IPc for maligning your reputation and defaming you

3) issue him legal notice to with draw offending pictures posted on social media . if he fails to do file defamation complaint against him

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Morphing of pictures and then on its basis start blackmailing you is grave offence and this person has no idea how much trouble is waiting for him.

2. Don't waste a single day time and immediately lodge complaint with cyber crime branch.

3. The proof you have is enough to keep him behind bars for several years.

Good luck

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to file complaint before concerned local police though there might be some pictures, posts on social media etc., Better to complaint by stating all facts. No need to worry about morphing pics showing you and that guy as married. It will be easily revealed that said pics are morphed one and your ex boyfriend will also liable for cyber crimes. You have to lodge complaint for Nirbhaya, harassment, cheating, dishonest intention etc., Don't listen his version, these kind of cases will treat very seriously and intimidate action will be taken. Better to sent copies of complaint to higher police officers viz., Home Minister, DGP, Superintend of Police, DSP etc.,

Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
446 Answers
15 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

You can go ahead and file criminal complaint against him for blackmailing and outraging modesty of women. He can bee booked under various non- bailable offences.

Best of Luck

Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
1309 Answers
58 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) since your boy friend has threatened to kill you file complaint under section 506 for criminal intimidation

2) you can also file complaint under section 354 D for stalking

3) for your boy friend to say you are married he will have to examine pandit who allegeldy solemnised the marriage .

4) mere photographs/ videos are not sufficient

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. First of all collect evidence of his morphing your photographs and the acts of blackmail.

2. After that Lodge a police complaint against him accusing him to defame you by morphing your photograph and also for blackmailing you.

3. Only photograph with marriage symbol is not enough for him to establish that you two had married each other.

4. Marriage registration certificate or proof of marriage like certificate issued by temple for marriage, marriage invitation card etc. are evidence of marriage.

5. While lodging the said police complaint mark a copy to the D.C./S.P. for quick and effective action.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Registration of marriage is a mode of proof of marriage. A marriage which has already been solemnised can be registered either under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 or under the Special Marriage Act, 1954. Section 5 of The Hindu Marriage Act specifies that conditions must be met for a marriage to be able to take place. If a ceremony takes place, but the conditions are not met, the marriage is either void by default, or voidable.

So mere taking a photo graphs of both never considered as an evidence for valid marriage ..You should complaint him before the police station under Section 419, 469, 471 of IPC and Section 67 of IT Act

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4080 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want to file a complaint against him. But he is telling he will show the pictures and video that we buffed as we are married and saying no case will do anything to him and blackmailing me that he will file a case against me.

So can you please help me how can I file a case against him without any issue to me further in this.

Such type of illegal activities namely blackmailing, threatening, assaults etc are the resultant of the disappointment due to break-ups.

However you should not be disheartened, the law will come to your support provided you follow it up properly till the end where he apologizes and gets away from your path.

You can lodge a criminal complaint agaisnt him with cyber crime police or with the district crime branch police and pressurise them to initiate proper legal action so that the threats posed by him as well the fear of your life do not persist anymore.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The local police may not go beyond certain limitations.

They would be reluctant to handle such petty but sensitive cases.

They may not be empowered to book a complaint under cyber crime law.

You may aproach the district cyber crime branch police stating that he is threatening to spoil your name and reputation by publishing the morphed photographs.

You can produce the Facebook snapshots as evidence to his such illegal activities.

If the cyber crime police are also not effective, then you ma aproach the district superintendent of police with a similar complaint seeking his / her intervention to get justice.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer