• Claim of Conveyance

Mr. A is the owner of the land, and gave rights for redevelopment to Mr. B who is builder. Mr. B sold flats of his share and including flats of Mr. A illegally by doing double registration (selling same flat twice), and committed fraud. Now Mr. C, who is third person, wants Conveyance from Mr. A who is owner of the land. Can people who are victim of the fraud committed by Mr. B claim thier compensation from Mr. C? Can Mr. C get in trouble from the claims, claimed by clients of Mr. B?.
The property issue is in Mumbai city.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) conveyance By A will be in favour of society formed by the flat owners who have bought flats from B 

2)those who have been defrauded by B can file complaint of cheating , criminal breach of trust against B . 

3) A has only granted redevelopment rights to B and was not party to frauds done by B
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. A person can never be held liable for fraud committed in his name unless he undertakes such guarantee like the bank liable for compensating his customers even if fraud is done by a stager.
2. In your case the unless A agrees, C can not compel him to execute and register any document.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6430 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
No.'C' can never be troubled  for the claims by clients of Mr. B.

Thanking you,
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations
3.6 on 5.0
1. All the victims of the fraud committed by B can file criminal complaints in addition to filing a suit for recovery of money and damages against B.

2. C is not liable for the frauds committed by B.

3. A is not bound to execute a conveyance in favour of C.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. B has committed fraud and criminal breach of trust, hence B is the only liable to pay compensation or damages.

B. C is the bonafide purchaser and  not liable for any acts of the B

C. As per your statement, A has given the land in favor of B  for the purpose of development, hence C cannot compel to execute Conveyance with respect to the same.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if A terminates agreement with B then C can take over the project and enter into fresh redevelopment agreement 

2) however please note that in respect of all  flats sold By during period of agreement A would continue to be liable . inorder to protect its interests A would insist all liabilities be taken over by C 

3) wait for termination of agreement by A . let POA be revoked and duly cancelled by B 

4) unless you are getting property at a pittance avoid the deal
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Here A has executed agreement with B for development and sale of B's portion of the developed property,

2. B is responsible for the fraud committed by him on his clients,

3. Now, when A had already executed a development agreement with B with specific terms, he may not be in a legal position to convey the said property in the name of C.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If the development agreement is terminated by A and all the stake holders like his clients are made party in the agreement, then A can enter into a fresh agreement with C,

2. When A has already executed development agreement with B who in tern has executed & registered sale deeds with his clients, the title of those sold flats can not be conveyed to C.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A has development agreement with B, B has no right to alienate that property. If he did so he committed fraud. under sec 5 TPA "B" has no right to transfer that property. if C get conveyance from A then he has better title on that property against any person and no one claim for compensation from C because he is due holder and owner of that flat. if A cancelled that agreement with B then B has right to specific performance of that agreement.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16348 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6430 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0