• Marriage registration

My D.O.B is 10/07/1994 I married on 03/11/2011 when I married my age was 17yrs my wife age was 21yrs.Now I am 23 & wife is 27 we have a child who born on 11/02/2013.
How could I register my marriage.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

7 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

the following documents are required for marriage regsitration

Marriage Registration Application Form

Affidavit by the Husband and Wife

Husband and Wife’s proof of age (Birth Certificate, Aadhar, Passport, Voter Id, PAN Card, Matriculation Certificate, Domicile Certificate, etc)

Husband and Wife’s proof of residence (Ration Card, Aadhar Card, Passport, Election Voter Id, PAN Card, Utility bill like telephone/electricity, etc)

Individual Photos of the Husband and Wife and Marriage photos of both

Certificate of religious marriage issued by a Priest, Pandit,

Photo and Proof of Identity of 3 Witnesses (Ration Card, Aadhar Card, Passport, Election Voter Id, PAN Card, Driver’s License, Utility bill like telephone/electricity, etc)

Wedding Card (If not present, then an affidavit on Stamp Paper with 3 witnesses

2) since you married when you were minor your marriage would not be regsitered by the marriage registrar

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your marriage cannot be registered as you had not attained the age of marriage on the date of your marriage. This marriage cannot be registered.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Underage marriage is irregular but not invalid.

2. Since your wife ahs accepted the marriage so this marriage is very much valid now.

3. Marriage Without registration is also valid. So do not go for registration now.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your marriage, as per the prevention of child marriage act as well as section 5 of the Hindu marriage act, is not valid. however, registration of marriage is not mandatory but you cannot register your marriage because at the time of marriage you were minor.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Go for the registration of your marriage under special marriage act.

In 2013 at the time of birth of your child you were not in a legal age to marry.

So there is no way you can get a certificate of religious marriage which had in the age of 17.

Get married under"The provisions of special marriage act 1954"

First you with wife apply for the registration in the district registrar of marriages office, there is a 30 days notice period and after 30 days you can sign your marriage and her the certificate.

Follow the procedure that office will guide you.

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1642 Answers
212 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Though s per law you were required to have completed 21 years of age at the time of marriage, since your marriage took place long ago, you can apply afresh with the details of the solemnization of marriage for its registration.

If the authorities reject the application for registration of yor marriage on any grounds, you may file a declaratory suit seeking the court to declare your marriage valid owing to the circumstances prevailing in your community which paves way for early marriage and since this type of traditions are recognised by law, the court may declare your marriage valid.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir pls tell me all legal procedure to be follow I don't want any type of problem to my parent and to me.

On rejection of your application for registration of our marriage, you may aproach court of law with a suit to declare your marriage valid.

You can discuss the matter with a local advocate and proceed on his advise on all such further issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your social marriage was is illegal since you had married before attaining 21 years of age.

2. You can show that you had married in the year 1998 when you were 21 years of age and register the said social marriage before a Court.

3. This way you can legalise your marriage.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You shall have to show that you had married her socially when you were 21 years old.

2. Get an affidavit affirmed before the 1st Class Judicial Magistrate about your said social marriage.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer