• Import of second hand computers, laptops etc

Hi,

I wanted to do a business where we will import second hand computers which have been tested to be in working condition. The import is from UK into India (Hyderabad). The intention is to sell these computers to local retailers who will then sell to end customers interested in buying second hand computers.

Can you please let me know if importing second hand computers is legal in India?
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
The list of articles to be imported in india is there in the govt. website and in customs office.
You can easily access the list.
The import of used laptop is permissible subject to govt. sanction and restrictions imposed while selling the same.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
search through custom and exise department's website
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) There is a ban on import of second hand computers and computer peripherals now.

2) As per Ministry of Commerce’s Handbook of Procedures Vol. 1 (2009-14), import of second hand computers including personal computers/ laptops and refurbished/reconditioned spares is restricted
.
3) Earlier, the import of second hand computers including personal computers/laptops and computer peripherals including printers, plotter, scanner, monitor, keyboard and storage units as donations by certain categories of donees was freely permitted but as per the Directorate General Foreign Trade (DGFT) Public Notice dated 13.5.2010, this provision has been deleted.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The following guidelines govern the import of second hand machinery into India.The following provisions of the Foreign Trade Policy lays down the broad parameters:

 All second hand goods, except second hand capital goods, shall be restricted for imports and many 0be imported only in accordance with provisions of FTP, ITC(HS), HBP v1, Public Notice or an Authorization issued in this regard.

Import of second hand capital goods, including refurbished/re-conditioned spares shall be allowed freely. However, second hand personal computers/ laptops, photocopier machines, air conditioners, diesel generating sets will only be allowed against a licence.

Import of re-manufactured goods shall be allowed only against a licence Import on Export basis

Freely exportable new or second hand capital goods, equipment, components, parts and accessories, containers meant for packing of goods for exports, jigs, fixtures, dies and moulds may be imported for export without an Authorization on execution of LUT/BG with Customs Authorities.

Second hand capital goods, without any restriction on age, may also be imported under EPCG scheme.

Second hand capital goods, without any age limit, may also be imported duty free.

Therafter the broad guidelines prescribed in the various paras of the Handbook of procedure of the Foreign Trade Policy is as follows

Import of second hand capital goods including refurbished/reconditioned spares, except those of personal computers/laptops, shall be allowed freely, subject to conditions for following categories:

Import of second hand computers including personal computers/laptops and refurbished / reconditioned spares thereof is restricted.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There are certain restrictions imposed from time to time in such imports,

2. Such restrictions are available in the Handbook of procedure of the Foreign Trade issued by the Ministry of Commerce,

3. Check the website of the said ministry to get the updated information.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is a ban on import of second hand computers and computer peripherals now. As per Ministry of Commerce’s Handbook of Procedures Vol. 1 (2009-14), import of second hand computers including personal computers/ laptops and refurbished/reconditioned spares is restricted. It is hazardour waste under the Hazardous Wastes (Management, Handling and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2008,
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0