• Want divorce shortly

Dear Sir
         I am 23 years old married girl but I am not living with my hubby for last 1.6 years. I want divorce very quickly because I wana marry with one of my friend urgent. My current hubby is also ready to divorce me. Since I have heard that it will take 6 months but i want this very shortly coz i wana marry my friend. Please suggest me the proper solution wherby we should get marry and there should no any problem bcoz of my previois marriagae.
Regards
Jyoti Sharma
Asked 25 days ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1. Well, even in mutual divorce petition you can't dissolve marriage before six months as law of the land doesn't permit that.
2. Only the supreme court in rare circumstances can waive this time.
3. However to get relief from supreme court it may take two- three months.
4. Considering the cost and hassle involved therein you can take the necessary decision.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You cannot remarry during subsistence of earlier marriage 

2) file for divorce by mutual consent 

3) it would take 6 months 

4) cooling period of 6 months is mandatory 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Mutual Consent Divorce is the best option. It makes divorce less stressful by saving time, effort and money. By avoiding long litigation, couple can move on with their lives just after 6 months of filing for divorce
2. In MCD both husband & wife can decide about returning of articles, rightful division of finances &  assets, agreement over maintenance or alimony to be paid to the spouse, custody of children, agreement on sharing of costs.
3. Since you have spent more than a year in marital life and have lived separately for more than a year, the couple can file a joint petition in the Family Court.
4. even though cooling period of 6 months is stipulated, the court has the power to relax it.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
. After getting the decree of divorce and after  the appeal period of 60 days from the date of judgement is over, you are free to remarry any body,
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) conciliation period of six months cannot be waived to get divorce decree,  only Supreme Court has got the power to grant relaxation in such cases by invoking the doctrine of irretrievable breakdown of marriage.

2) high courts and civil courts cannot exercise their powers for curtailment of the statutory waiting period of six months under section 13B(2) of the Act, but only apex court can do it.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Jyoti
Immediately file a divorce petition before the family court under section 13B of Hindu marriage act along with an application under section 14 of Hindu marriage act read with section 151 of CPC and satisfy the court that there is a hardship circumstances and pray for waived off the cooling period, the Court have power to waived off the cooling period and passed a divorce order.

Feel free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3536 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If you want fast dissolution of your marriage then the remedy is to file for mutual consent divorce which is the fastest mode of dissolution of marriage in India. Mutual Consent Divorce is the simplest and only hassle free process in India to dissolve a marriage that has strained. It takes 6 months for the process to culminate from the date of filing of the petition if all the documents are in order, but this can also be shortened by the Supreme Court in exceptional cases. It is the SC alone which can waive off the 6 month cooling off period.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Law will not dance to your urgency.
Nobody is above law.
If you want legal solution to your problem then you may have to adhere to the law or rule meant for the purpose.
If you both have decided to dissolve the marriage, then both have to file a joint petition under mutual consent grounds and wait for six months period as laid down in law.
You cannot marry another person during the subsistence of previous marriage, it will be considered as a criminal offence under Indian penal code.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3536 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
437 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0