• Extension in joining CRPF

sir, myself dr saurabh, from nagpur got appointment letter for the post of medical officer in CRPF. my last date of joining was 31 oct 2014 but i have applied for extension in joining period to Directorate General, CRPF  for 1 month because i am serving in maharashtra govt and it takes some time to complete the formalities.can CRPF give me extension in joining? please give legal suggestion
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Nagpur, Maharashtra
1) as per terms and conditions of appointment letter you were supposed to report for duty latest by 31st October 2014 

2)before expiry of last date application for extension has been made by you to CRPF 

3)it is at the discretion of CRPF whether to grant you extension or not . you have to justify why you want extension of time for joining
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23177 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
YOU CAN GIVE A LETTER BY REGISTERED POST BY GIVING A COGENT REASON FOR NOT JOINING IN THE PRESCRIBED TIME IF THEY  REJECT FILE A WRIT ION THE HIGH COURT SEEKING DIRECTION FOR EXTENSION WITH A COGENT REASON
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Since the appointment letter mandates that you report for duty by no later than 31st October yon were bound to act in accordance with it.

2. You applied for extension of joining period before 31st October 2014

3. In such facts and circumstances it is entirely at the discretion of CRPF to allow or disallow you from joining after 31st October. If the reasoning articulated in the letter by you wherein you sought extension is genuine, rejection of your request by CRPF can be challenged by you in the High Court. The High Court can allow you to join after the expiry of the time limit mentioned in the appointment letter issued by CRPF.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If they will find your rains for delay in joining reasonable enough, they might allow your late joining. However they will not remain at your mercy thinking that you might keep extending the joining date.  It is advisable to speak to the appointing authority in person and explain your situation.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. inform CRPF by email today itself as only 1 day is over the already fixed date of 31/10/14. for joining.

B. also inform them by sending letter by speed post .

C. the discretion to allow extension for joining is solely with CRPF.

D. if CRPF reject ur request then u can challenge it by filing writ petition in high court.
R.K. Nanda
Advocate, New Delhi
457 Answers
0 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
Hi, as per the  terms of the appointment order you have to act accordingly if you want extension of time you can make request but it is purely  a discretionary.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
The department have power to do that.

contact the concerned person of the department personally
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. It is to be decided solely by the CRPF authority whether they will accept your application for extenion of the joining date,

2. Though they are not legally bound to extend your joining date, normally and prudentially they should accept your request for the said extension to save their administrative cost for recruiting anothet person in your place, if you are not allowed to join after one month of your joining date.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12088 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13969 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23177 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12088 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2735 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0