• Legal right and ownership of heirs – intestate liquid assets

The family is governed by Hindu Succession Act. The father dies intestate (F), leaving behind 3 equal heirs - his wife (M) and two sons (S1 and S2), there are no daughters. Liquid assets consist of bank accounts, demat accounts, and fixed maturity plans. All liquid accounts are set up as JOINT accounts with the Father’s name as one of the joint holders, in the following format:
1)	In the name of F and M
2)	In the name of M and F
3)	In the name of S1 and F
4)	In the name of S2 and F

Question: What exactly would go into the F’s estate? Would it be half of the assets in each of these joint accounts that would be then shared equally by the three legal heirs?

Thanks in advance for your response. Will follow up with request for consultation.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from United States
Religion: Hindu
on demise of father his 50%share  in bank accounts , FMP etc would devolve on his wife and 2 sons . in other words each legal heir would have 1/3rd share in father assets .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23100 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since in all the four accounts F was a joint account holder his share has devolved equally on M, S1 and S2. So every legal heir would get 1/3rd of his assets.

2. The assets lying in the accounts will be computed separately in case of each account.

3.  If the holder had not appointed a nominee, the claimant will have to submit, in addition to the notarized copy of death certificate, either a succession certificate, copy of probated will, or a letter of administration issued by the court. So in your case all the legal heirs of F would require a succession court issued by the court before the liquid assets owned by F can be realised by them. The bank/financial institution will allow the assets to be realised only when a succession certificate issued by court of law is presented thereto. Succession certificate is the only legal document issued by a court of competent authority wherein the liquid assets of a deceased are quantified.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. all 3 legal heirs will  get 1/3 share each in all father assets.

B. file petition in district civil court to get succession certificate for said assets of ur father.

C. submit said certificate to concerned banks to get said assets released to you.
R.K. Nanda
Advocate, New Delhi
457 Answers
0 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
Hi, all the legal heirs have 1/3rd share in the joint account maintained by the father and file a petition for  getting succession certificate before the District court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. The surviving holders of the joint accounts will own the respective accounts and will operate the same,

2. Immoveable properties will be equally shared by all three legal heirs.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12034 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per Hindu succession Act, the share of F I.e. Father will be divided into three parts viz wife and two sons.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your father's property shall be devided into 3 parts and each member has right to get 1/3 part. but your mother has only life interest in the property and she can't alienate that property. her part shall be devided into 2 parts and each heir shall get 1/2 part.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2714 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23100 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12034 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2714 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0